Thanks to all who responded to my query about co-ordinate transformation
between UK OS and LatLong.
I received a lot of responses. Some (like Louise Mackay and Mike
Hughes)suggested web-based resources like
http://www.qualityeng.co.uk/Grid.htm and
http://internetgis.com/utm/calc.html useful for one-off conversions. Mark
Breach from Nottingham Trent sent me the formulae to calculate it manually.
The problem I've got is that I've 1000 archaeological sites (mostly in
England) recorded using OS co-ordinates which have to be integrated with
another 4000-odd across Europe recorded in decimal degrees. The simplest
thing to do seems to be to use PROJECT in Idrisi, and write a .ref file
using information in the Idrisi appendix supplemented with Mark Breach's
info (like Grid Scales, etc). Does this seem reasonable? Does anybody
already have an Idrisi .ref file for UKOS? If not, and if mine seems to
work, I'll post it.
Cheers and thanks,
James
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
|