Dear all,
Attached is a summary of the programme of the 7th meeting of the
Environmental and Engineering Geophysical Society (EEGS) to be
held in Birmingham on 2nd to 6th September 2001.
The programme, registration form and information about the
conference and Birmingham are on the website,
http://www.eegs2001.org
Regards
Sheila Peacock
School of Earth Sciences, University of Birmingham,
Tel. 0121 414 6162/6751 Fax 3971 email [log in to unmask]
7th Meeting
ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOPHYSICS
BIRMINGHAM
ENGLAND
September 2nd - 6th 2001
THE UNIVERSITY
OF BIRMINGHAM
www.eegs2001.org
PROGRAMME
Organised jointly by the
European Section of the Environmental and Engineering Geophysical Society
and
The Geological Society of London
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2001
*Presenter's name only shown
LARGE HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE SMALL HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE
9.00 - 9.40 PLENARY SESSION
MINING & ENVIRONMENTAL
SEISMIC METHODS
9.40 Reynolds,J. Micro-gravity Investigation of chalk mines at Field Road, Reading (ENVM01)
9.40 Chapellier,D. Shear and compressional elastic moduli in soil using Biot's theory: an application of shear wave boundaries (SEIS01)
10.00 Andrieux,P. Leaching of coal-mine tips and sulphate transfer to the chalk aquifer of a coal basin north of Calais (ENVM02)
10.00 Chouteau,M. Frequency analysis of seismic records for very shallow seismic profiling: Part 1 (SEIS02)
10.20 Blecha,V. Microgravity prospecting for voids in an abandoned coal-field (ENVM03)
10.20 Cosentino,P. Propagation of errors due to wrong positions of sources and detectors in wave-field tomography (SEIS03)
10.40 - 11.20 coffee
10.40 - 11.20 coffee
11.20 Branston,M. Integrated time-lapse microgravity and microseismology for the non-invasive characterisation of cavern stability (ENVM04)
11.20 Dietrich,P. Analysis of the suitability of statistical methods for the determination of petrophysical relationships SEIS04
11.40 Bratus,A. A multimethod approach to the cave detection problem in a karstic environment (ENVM05)
11.40 Orlowsky,D. Improvement of the execution and the processing of seismic measurements within horizontally deviated boreholes using the shuttle technique (SEIS05)
12.00 Grossey,T. Integrating geophysical exploration techniques for replacement mineralisation (ENVM06)
12.00 Chouteau,M. Frequency analysis of seismic records for very shallow seismic profiling: Part 2 (SEIS06)
12.20 Reynolds,J. Multi-method geophysical investigation of an acid tar lagoon, Llwyneinion, North Wales (ENVM07)
12.20 Lunch
12.40 Lunch
13.00 -15.00 Posters and Exhibition, Avon Room
Field demonstrations
15.00 Keynote Lecture: Louise Pellerin,
Mining and Environmental Geophysics
15.40 - 16.20 Tea
16.20 Leroux,V. Field tests of IP imaging in southern Sweden (ENVM08)
16.20 Dupuy,D. Studying thrust faults in Lake Geneva, Switzerland with high resoluition 2D/3D seismics (SEIS07)
16.40 Misiek,R. Tomographic investigations for the detection of cavities below buildings (ENVM09)
16.40 Krzywiec,P. Investigation of salt diapirs using shallow seismic methods: Damaslawek and Debina case studies, Poland (SEIS08)
17.00 Lenham,J. On the internal structure of Drumlins: evidence from high resolution marine seismology (ENVM10)
17.00 Baggaley,P. Combined Electroseismic and Microseismic monitoring to detect fluid percolation and fracturing around underground excavations (SEIS09)
17.20 Reynolds,J. The role of geophysical methods in glacial hazard investigations in the Himalayas (ENVM11)
17.20 Pronay,Z. Detection of drowned springs in the river Danube (SEIS10)
17.40 Roach,M. Geophysical evaluation of potential refuse disposal sites at Georgetown, northern Tasmania (ENVM12)
17.40 Toth,T. Off-shore 3D seismics in the city centre of Budapest (SEIS11)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4, 2001
LARGE HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE SMALL HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE
ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTROMAGNETIC
9.00 Almeida,F. Odd-even pole-pole spread electrode commutation in resistivity - 2D cross borehole and 3D surface imaging: Porto,Portugal Underground Tunnelling Case Studies (EGSI01)
9.00
9.20 Beamish,D. A new capacitively-coupled resistivity system for the electrical impedance imaging of engineered structures (EGSI02)
9.20 Dahlin,T. A numerical comparison of 2D resistivity imaging with eight electrode arrays (ELEM01)
9.40 Gebhardt,F. Geophysical soil investigation in urban areas (EGSI03)
9.40 Danielsen,J. Mutually constrained inversion (MCI) of electrcial and electromagnetic data from Skaro, Denmark (ELEM02)
10.00 - 10.40 Coffee
10.00 Kirsch,R. Thematic maps from airborne electromagnetic surveys (ELEM03)
10.40 Ghose,R. Detecting laterally varying soil strength from the scaling behaviour of shear wave velocity changes (EGSI04)
10.20 - 11.00 Coffee
11.00 Jongmans,D. Application of microtremor measurements for geological mapping and comparison with other geophysical methods (EGSI05)
11.00 Kuras,O. Capacitive resistivity imaging with towed arrays applied to shallow site investigations (ELEM04)
11.20 Lataste,J.F. Electrical resistivity measurement applied to non-destructive testing in civil engineering: the influence of humidity (EGSI06)
11.20 Moller,I. Ohmmapper field tests at sandy and clay till sites in Denmark (ELEM05)
11.40 Matias,M. Tripotential resistivity methods and cavity detection (EGSI07)
11.40 Legchenko,A. Proton magnetic resonance sounding method and its place in a geophysical toolbox (ELEM06)
12.00 Lunch
12.00 Marescot,L. 2D electrical resistivity imaging in mountain permafrost studies: three challenging surveys in the Swiss Alps and Jura Mountains (ELEM07)
13.00 -15.00 Posters and Exhibition, Avon Room
Field demonstrations
14.00 EEGS-ES GENERAL ASSEMBLY
15.00 Keynote Lecture: Richard Lagabrielle
Civil Engineering and Geotechnics
15.40 - 16.20 Tea
15.40 - 16.20 Tea
16.20 Peral,F. In-situ characterisation of rock mass deformability: comparison between elastic moduli obtained with full-waveform sonic and pressuremeter tools (EGSI08)
16.20 Michot,D. Spatial and temporal monitoring of soil water flow and corn-roots-induced drying using electrical resistivity tomography (ELEM08)
16.40 Piscitelli,S. Electrical and Self-Potential tomo-graphic techniques for landslide monitoring: first results from the southern Appenine chain, Italy (EGSI09)
16.40 Sorensen,K. The effect of coupling in electromagnetic data (ELEM09)
17.00 Rizzo,E. Electrical resistivity imaging of Middle Pleistocene alluvial deposits in the high Agri valley, southern Italy (EGSI10)
17.00 Zaidman,M. Improved interpretation of 2D resistivity data using resistivity modelling techniques (ELEM10)
17.20 Vanhala,H. Mapping frozen ground using electrical measurements: a case history from Peera, a Palsa in Finnish Lapland (EGSI11)
17.20 Kurz,G. Detection of brine zones in salt mines by electromagnetic methods combined with other geophysical measurements (ELEM11)
17.40 Wisen,R. Resistivity imaging as a complement to geotechnical investigations for delineation of inter-morainic sediments in a clay till (EGSI12)
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, 2001
LARGE HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE SMALL HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE
HYDROGEOLOGY
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTROMAGNETIC
9.00 Binley,A. Hydraulic parameterisation aided by cross-borehole radar and resistivity imaging (HYDR01)
9.00 Auken,E. Electromagnetic modelling and analysis (ELEM12)
9.20 Casas,A. Using geophysical methods to delineate salt-water intrusion in the Martil aquifer, Tetouan, Morocco (HYDR02)
9.20 Beamish,D. The canopy effect in airborne EM (ELEM13)
9.40 Acworth,I. Electrical imaging of a tidal creek using combined land and underwater electrodes - an example from Hat Head, NSW, Australia (HYDR03)
9.40 Chambers,J. Design considerations for 3D electrical resistivity tomography (ERT) site investigation surveys (ELEM14)
10.00 Mattsson,A. Mapping stratigraphy of a glaciofluvial formation (HYDR04)
10.00 - 10.40 Coffee
10.20 - 11.00 Coffee
10.40 Christiansen,N. The future of electrical and electromagnetic methods for near-surface investigations (ELEM15)
11.00 McGrath,R. Integrated high-resolution geophysical exploration methods as potential tools for water resource investigations in karst terrain (HYDR05)
11.00 Christiansen,A. Quantitative interpretation and analysis of airborne transient electromagnetic data in Denmark (ELEM16)
11.20 Middleton,R. Characterising englacial hydrology and ice structure of a temperate glacier from cross-borehole geophysical measurments (HYDR06)
11.20 Beamish,D. Airborne EM applied to environmental issues in the UK (ELEM17)
11.40 Moore,J. Initial results of electrical imaging during a landfill drainage experiment (HYDR07)
11.40
12.00 Middleton,R. Characterisation of unsaturated zone recharge mechanisms using 3D cross-borehole electrical resistivity tomography imaging: a comparison from the Permo-Triassic sandstone and Cretaceous chalk aquifers in Yorkshire, England (HYDR08)
12.00 Lunch
12.20 Lunch
13.00 -15.00 Posters and Exhibition, Avon Room
Field demonstrations
14.00 EEGS-Board Meeting
15.00 Keynote Lecture: DENIS PEACH
The challenges of Hydrogeology
15.40 - 16.20 Tea
15.40 - 16.20 Tea
16.20 Pellerin,L. An auger tool to estimate hydraulic conductivity (HYDR09)
16.20
16.40 Pokar,M. Time-lapse resistivity imaging on the Sherwood sandstone (HYDR10)
16.40
17.00 Scott,J. Spectral Induced Polarisation of contaminated Triassic sandstone samples (HYDR11)
17.00 Exhibitors' Meeting
17.20 Taylor,S. Resistivity measurements of partially saturated Triassic sandstone cores (HYDR12)
17.20
17.40 Wiederhold,H. Geophysical investigation of Pleistocene valleys (HYDR13)
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 2001
LARGE HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE SMALL HAWORTH LECTURE THEATRE
ARCHAEOLOGY & GROUND
PENETRATING RADAR
BOREHOLE LOGGING WORKSHOP
(open to all delegates)
9.20 Bredewout,W. Shipwreck characterisation by magnetic data inversion (ARCH01)
9.20 Digby,A.J. (Fugro/Bel Geophysics) Introduction to modern slimline logging
9.40 Cosentino,P. The resistivity grid applied to wall structures: first results (ARCH02)
9.40 (Mount Sopris)
10.00 Ezersky,M. The CVES method as applied to archaeological surveys at Misliya and Nahal Me'arot, Mount Carmel, Israel (ARCH03)
10.00 GeoVista Comparing logs from a dual guard log and a normal resistivity sonde / A sonic log to fly with
10.20 - 11.00 Coffee
10.20 (Southern Scientific)
11.00 Seren,S. A 3D resistivity survey in comparison with ground penetrating radar in archaeological prospection (ARCH04)
10.40 - 11.20 Coffee
11.20 Tareco,H. Geophysical 3D electrical resistivity and IP imaging at the Arouca archaeological site (ARCH05)
11.20 (Robertson Geologging) High resolution borehole imaging tools
11.40 Weller,A. Polarisation effects of wood (ARCH06)
11.40 (EGS)
12.00 Lunch
12.00 - 15.00 LOGGING DEMONSTRATIONS by:
13.00 -15.00 Posters and Exhibition, Avon Room
Field demonstrations
Fugro / Bel Geophysics
Geovista
14.00 Cosentino,P. GPR detection of thin oxalate-gypsum patinas: first results (GPR01)
Robertson Geologging
Mount Sopris
14.20 Girard,J. FDTD modeling of the radar wave using a power law for the electric susceptibility (GPR02)
Southern Scientific
EGS
14.40 Gregoire,C. Frequency content analysis of GPR reflections to characterise discontinuities in rocks (GPR03)
15.00 Pujades,L. Comparison between three methods to obtain the wave velocity by using on site measurements (GPR04)
15.00 Examination and discussion of logging results
15.20 Trinks,I. Processing and visualisation of 4D-GPR data (GPR05)
15.40 Tronicke,J. Coincident reflector and tomographic imaging: a georadar case study for fracture and void detection (GPR06)
16.00 Closing remarks
ALSO: 10.00 - 16.00 SEISMIC WORKSHOP
POSTERS
Finzi-contini,G. Resistivity/IP tomographies near ancient boats embedded and preserved by fluvial sediemnts in an unknown harbour (400Bc-400AD: Pisa, Italy) (ARCH07P)
Kavaja,V. Geophysical methods help in structural, geomorphic and archaeological problems at the Butrint World Heritage Site (ARCH08P)
Angelova,D. Geo-ecological impact of the Maritsa-Iztok mines, Bulgaria (ELEM18P)
Mohnke,O. Inversion of decay time spectra from surface NMR data (ELEM19P)
Reynolds,J. Micro-gravity Investigation of chalk mines at Field Road, Reading (ENVM01)
Bate,D. Fourier-domain modelling of time-lapse microgravity for monitoring hydrocarbon reservoir behavior during enhanced recovery operations, and mine water rebound (ENVM13P)
Dogjani,S. Radon concentration indoors in Albania (ENVM14P)
Dogjani,S. Radon concentration in the soils of the pre-Adriatic depression region, Albania (ENVM15P)
McCann,L. The application of electrical imaging to onshore geological mapping of Quaternary deposits at Warham, East Anglia, UK (ENVM16P)
Ogilvy,R. 2-D inversion of spectral induced polarisation data (ENVM17P)
Ronning,J. Acoustic and optical televiewers: a comparison of results (ENVM18P)
Ogilvy,R. Detection of abandoned mine-shafts by 3D resistivity tomography: a parametric model study (ENVM19P)
Abbas,A. Contribution of geophysics to outline the base structure of the old islamic museum, Cairo, Egypt (GPR07P)
Beres,M. Investigating sediment deformation in the Rhona valley, Switzerland, using 3D GPR methods (GPR08P)
Neducza,B. Coherrence calculation of GPR traces for fault interpretation (GPR09P)
Taketomi,K. Simple estimation of soil dielectric property for signal processing using broadband antenna of ground penetrating radar (GPR10P)
Barker,R.D. Electrical monitoring of seasonal changes of fluid flow through the unsaturated zone of sandstaone (HYDR14P)
Beeuwsaert,E. Delimitation of pollution around a gypsum waste disposal site (HYDR15P)
Cassiani,G. Use of borehole geophysical data for stochastic characterisation of a sandstone aquifer (HYDR16P)
Chambers,J. Synthetic computer simulation of NAPL flow using Spectral Induced Polarisation (SIP) tomography (HYDR17P)
Ragosta,M. Investigations on heavy metals bioavailable fraction in topsoil: observed data from 1993 to 2000 in Melfi industrial area (Italy) (HYDR18P)
Rajala,P. Geophysical methods in studying contaminated soils (HYDR19P)
Roach,M. Mapping salt using geophysics at Cape Portland, Northeast Tasmania (HYDR20P)
Siemon,B. Airborne geophysical investigation of saltwater intrusions and coastal aquifers in NW Germany (HYDR21P)
Vanhala,H. A test of resistivity and IP methods for mapping mine tailings: results from Hammaslahti, a closed copper mine in eastern Finland (HYDR22P)
Varga,M. Measurement of soil moisture content using a geoelectrical monitoring system (HYDR23P)
Komatina,S. Hydrogeophysical exploration: case studies from Yugoslavia (HYDR24P)
El-Arabi,S. Geophysical prospecting for groundwater in crystalline basement rocks in arid regions: case studeies from south Sinai, Egypt (HYDR25P)
Alvarez,F. High resolution seismic reflection for near-surface tunelling (SEIS12P)
Bais,G. Vp and Vs estimation in pyroclastic soils: a combined seismic approach (SEIS13P)
Filippidou,N. An AVO analysis on very shallow 3-D seismic data (SEIS14P)
Jarzyna,J. Full acoustic wavetrains in shallow boreholes (SEIS15P)
Moura,R. Shallow seismic reflection in the Vouga Basin: some further experiments in acquisition parameters (SEIS16P)
Socco,V. Fast SWM for site characterisation devoted to trenchless technology (SEIS17P)
Toros,E. VSP measurements for mapping fractured zones in granite (SEIS18P)
Tryggvason,A. Reflection and refraction seismic methods for groundwater detection in Sweden (Seismic workshop paper)
OFFICIAL MEETINGS
Chairpersons Meeting
Sunday 17.40
Board Meeting
Monday 13.30
General Assembly
Tuesday 14.00, Large Haworth
National Representatives Meeting
Wednesday 14.00, Small Haworth
Exhibitors' Meeting
Wednesday 17.00, Small Haworth
Editorial Board Meeting
Thursday 14.00
Joint Meeting of LOC
Thursday 17.00
SOCIAL EVENTS
Ice Breaker
Sunday, September 2, 2001, 18.00
The Ice Breaker will be held in the Avon Room of the University Centre
Canal boat trip and pub walks
Monday, September 3, 2001, 19.00
A series of walks have been prepared for delegates. Those staying in hall will be taken into town on a canal boat. Others will meet on a canal boat at Gas Street Basin.
Visit to the Barber Institute of Fine Art
Tuesday, September 4, 2001, 16.00
Delegates are invited to a private viewing of some exceptional art exhibits. A glass of wine will be provided.
Conference Banquet
Wednesday, September 5, 2001, 20.00
The banquet will be held in the Botanical Gardens, a short walk from the University Halls of Residence.
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME
A technical exhibition will be part of the meeting, providing companies with the opportunity to display their latest technology and to have personal contact with experts and end-users.
The exhibition area, together with coffee break points and registration desk, will act as the focus of the conference, with the lecture halls a short distance away.
EXHIBITORS
ABEM Instrument AB
Hamngatan 27
S-172 66 Sundbyberg
Sweden
Tel: +46 8 764 6060
Fax: +46 8 28 11 09
e-mail: [log in to unmask]
Web site: http://www.abem.com
ALLIED ASSOCIATES GEOPHYSICAL LTD.
Concept House
8, The Townsend Centre
Blackburn Road
Dunstable, Beds. LU5 5BQ.
Tel: 01582 606 999 Fax: 01582 606 991
e-mail: [log in to unmask]
CAMPUS INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTS LTD
Concept House
8, The Townsend Centre
Blackburn Road
Dunstable. Beds. LU5 5BQ.
Tel: 01582 606 999
Fax: 01582 606 991
e-mail: [log in to unmask]
www.campusinternational.co.uk
EiKon Technologies/PetRos EiKon
917 Nipissing Rd. Milton ON L9T 5E3 Canada
Tel: 905.693.1914 Fax: 905.693.1916
www.petroseikon.com
[log in to unmask]
Exploration Electronics Ltd
Gt. Yarmouth Business Park
Suffolk Road, Gt. Yarmouth Norfolk NR31 0ER UK
Tel: 01493 412040 Fax: 01493 412044
Fugro Group
Borehole Geophysics ADRIAN DIGBY
Tel +44 (0)1787 888100 Fax +44 (0)1787 312320 E-mail [log in to unmask]
Land Geophysics SATAR HASAN
Tel +44 (0)1442 240781 Fax +44 (0)1442 258961 E-mail [log in to unmask]
Aerial Geophysics COLIN ADLARD
Tel +44 (0)1483 453060 Fax +44 1483 453061 E-mail [log in to unmask]
The Geological Society
Burlington House, Piccadilly, London W1V 0JU
Tel: 020 7434 9944 email:[log in to unmask] Web: www.geolsoc.org.uk
Geomatrix Earth Science Ltd
Geotec House, Watling Street, Hockliffe, Beds, LU7 9NG UK
Tel: 01525 211211 Fax: 01525 210740 email: [log in to unmask]
Web: www.georentals.co.uk
Geonics Ltd
8-1745 Meyerside Drive, Mississauga, Ontario L5T 1C5 Canada
Tel: +1 905 670 9580 Fax: +1 905 670 9204
Email: [log in to unmask]
Geotomographie
Am Tonnenberg 18, D-56567 Neuwied, Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 2631 778135 Fax: +49 (0) 2631 778136
e-mail:[log in to unmask] Web Site: www.geotomographie.de
Contact. Thomas Fechner
GeoVista
Unit 6, Cae Ffwt Business Park, Glan Conwy, Conwy LL28 5SP, UK
Phone: +44 (0)1492 57 33 99 Fax: +44 (0) 1492 58 11 77
E-mail: [log in to unmask] - URL: http://www.geovista.co.uk
Contact person: Seghir Messamah
GF Instruments, s.r.o.
Je?ná 29a
621 00 Brno
Czech Republic
Tel.: (+420) 5 41634285 (Vít Gregor - managing director)
41634428 (Bohumil Pícha - geophysical services)
41634366 (Eva Gregorová - instruments sale)
Fax.: (+420) 5 41634260
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Geophysik GGD
Bautzner Str. 67
04347 Leipzig
Germany
Tel: +49 341 2421 180
Fax: +49 341 2421 231
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Web: http://www.geophysik-ggd.com
Interpex
715 14th Street Golden Colorado
Tel: +1 303 278 9124 Fax: +1 303 278 4007
[log in to unmask] www.interpex.com
IRIS INSTRUMENTS
1 avenue Buffon B.P. 6007 45060 ORLEANS cedex 02 France
Tel: +33 2 38 63 81 00 Fax: +33 2 38 63 81 82
Email: [log in to unmask] Web: www.iris-instruments.com
Malå GeoScience
Skolgatan 11, S-930 70 Malå, Sweden
Contact: Thomas Sjöström
Tel : + 46.953.345.50, Fax : + 46.953.345.67, E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Website: www.malags.com
Mount Sopris Instruments
17301 W. Colfax, Suite 255, Golden Colorado, 80401USA
Tel: +1 303-279-3211 Fax: +1 303-279-2730
Email: [log in to unmask]
OmniQuest International bv
Langelermaatweg 221
7553 JH Hengelo
The Netherlands
Tel: +31-74-2422791
Fax: +31-74-2503967
Email: [log in to unmask]
Web: http://www.omniquest.nl
Radar Systems Inc
Pavasara str. 5 - 119, LV-1082, Riga, Latvia
Phone / fax: (+371) 7 141 041.
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Web site: www.radsys.lv
Contact person: Dr. Vladimir Zolotarev
ROBERTSON GEOLOGGING LTD
Deganwy, Conwy
Gwynedd LL31 9PX
Tel: +44 1492 582323
Fax: +44 1492 582322
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Representatives Dr Derek Merton-Lyn
Mr Steve Parry
Mr Jamie Edwards
Reynolds Geo-Sciences Ltd, (RGSL)
2 Long Barn, Pistyll Farm, Nercwys, Mold, Flintshire, CH7 4EW, UK.
Tel: +44-1352-756196; Fax: +44-1352-759353
E-mail: [log in to unmask]; Web-site: www.geologyuk.com
Sandmeier geophysical software
Zipser Str. 1
76227 Karlsruhe, Germany
phone: (49)721-4067993
phone/fax: (49)721-491206
email: [log in to unmask]
web site: www.sandmeier-geo.de
contact person: Dr. Karl-Josef Sandmeier
SCINTREX
Head Office:
222 Snidercroft Road
Concord, Ontario, Canada L4K 1B5
Toll Free (Canada & USA): 1-888-219-9566
Tel: (905) 669-2280
Fax: (905) 669-6403/9334
Web site: www.scintrexltd.com
Zonge Engineering and Research Organization, Inc
3322 E. Fort Lowell, Tucson, Arizona, 85716 USA
Tel: +1 520-232-75501 Fax: +1 520-232-1588
Email: [log in to unmask]
|