Print

Print


From: Oliver Grau [mailto:[log in to unmask]] 
Sent: 26 October 2015 09:43
To: Interdisciplinary academic study of Cyber Society
Subject: CONF: RE-CREATE – THEORIES, METHODS AND PRACTICES OF RESEARCH-CREATION IN THE HISTORIES OF MEDIA ART, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

CONF: RE-CREATE – THEORIES, METHODS AND PRACTICES OF RESEARCH-CREATION IN THE HISTORIES OF MEDIA ART, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Montréal, 5-8 November 2015

Université du Québec à Montréal, Agora Hydro-Québec, Coeur des Sciences, 175, avenue du Président-Kennedy, Montréal Exhibition openings and reception on November 5 at Concordia University, E.V. building, 1515 Ste-Catherine West, Montréal

REGISTRATION is still OPEN!  
http://www.mediaarthistory.org/recreate-2015 

Re-Create conference focuses on six core thematic questions:
1). Theoretical Currents: How do the Senses, Animals and the Apocalypse inform research-creation practices ?
(2). Sites: How have sites of research and practice evolved in Latin America, Eastern Europe, Japan, Sweden and Indigenous Cultures?
(3). Histories of the Studio Lab: How have Australian, British, Canadian and American artists historically worked in academia, industry and generative art?
(4). New Methods: What can the concept of co-production (STS),musique concrète,intersectionality theory and critical race studies, as well as the debates about the “practice turn” in higher education provide to the historical and critical positioning of practice?
(5). Digital Humanities and Critical Practices: What are the challenges and the future of transdisciplinary collaboration? What can media archeology do for the humanities and contemporary academic culture? How has failure impacted practice-led research?
(6). Curatorial Actions and Practices: How have philosophy, industrial creation, feminism, sound and “imageness” historically entered into curatorial practices?
Program Chair: Dr. Christopher Salter, Co-Director, Hexagram; Associate Professor Design and Computation Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Concordia University Co-Program Chair: Gisèle Trudel, Professor, School of Visual and Media Arts, Arts Faculty, University of Québec at Montreal. Trudel is the former Director of Hexagram-UQAM (2011-13) and Co-Director of Hexagram (2012-15).

Emerging Researchers’ (ER) Symposium des Chercheurs Émergents
04.11.2015 ER Programme here: 
http://www.mediaarthistory.org/recreate-2015/programme-overview-emerging-researchers-symposium

EVENT OVERVIEW

Thursday/jeudi 5.11.2015
DAY/JOUR 1 Media Art Histories Re-CREATE 2015


13h-15h30  OPENING ADDRESS/DISCOURS D’OUVERTURE

Chris SALTER, Concordia University
Oliver GRAU, Media Art Histories, Danube University


SESSION 1 – Setting the Stage : Overview and Precedents

“Pathways to Innovation in Digital Culture” Revisited Michael CENTURY, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Regard transversal sur des pratiques inter- et trans- Louise POISSANT, FRQSC

Art-Science: A lab for discerning modes and logics of interdisciplinarity Georgina BORN, Oxford University

Weaving Strands: Research-creation practices in universities, cultural institutions and artist-run culture in Montreal

Gisèle TRUDEL, Université du Québec à Montréal + Cheryl SIM, DHC/ART Foundation for Contemporary Art 17h – Concordia University, EV building


FOFA Gallery
Biomateria + Contagious Matters
Exhibition – WhiteFeather HUNTER + Tristan MATHESON, Concordia University

Mangling Methodologies in Biological Art and Display Practices Discussion Panel – FREE, OPEN TO PUBLIC

Jens HAUSER, University of Copenhagen, White Feather HUNTER, Concordia University, Tristan MATHESON, Concordia University, Andrew PELLING, University of Ottawa


FOFA Gallery – York Vitrine
Tourmente
Interactive Public Screens – Jean DUBOIS, Université du Québec à Montréal

Hexagram BlackBox
Copacabana Machine Sex: Behind the Scene Robotics installation in process – Bill VORN, Concordia University


KEYNOTE 1
Joan JONAS, Artist, New York
18h-23h – Pavillon Président-Kennedy, UQAM

Irradiate. Drawing electromagnetic frequencies with wind. Projection
architecturale modulée par données environnementales (vent et ondes
électromagnétiques). Ælab (Gisèle Trudel) with Guillaume Arseneault,
Université du Québec à Montréal


Friday/vendredi 6.11.2015 DAY/JOUR 2 Media Art Histories Re-CREATE
2015

9h-10h30 Session 2A – Methodological Entanglements

La méthode de Pierre Scheaffer
Yan BREULEUX, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi

Post-digital Circulationism. On- and Offline Intermedia Discourse in
Contemporary Art and Scholarship, Katja KWASTEK, VU, University
Amsterdam

Discourse-analytical aesthetics for digital cultures
Martina LEEKER + Irina KALDRACK, Leuphana University

Practices and Languages of Art
Sally Jane NORMAN, University of Sussex


Session 2B – Practices : Histories of the StudioLab

Fallout and Spinoffs: Commercializing the Art-Technology Movement.
Patrick McCRAY, University of California at Santa Barbara

Jozef Stanislaus Ostoja-Kotkowski, an Australian artist between Art,
Industry, Science and the Academy. Martyn JOLLY and Anthony OATES,
Australian National University

Multimedia artists and fieldwork (1960-80s)
Jelena MARTINOVIC, Geneva University of Art and Design


11h-12h KEYNOTE 2
Christine VAN ASSCHE, Chief Curator, Centre Pompidou, Paris


13h-15h WORKSHOP/ATELIER
Rekall – An open-source environment to document, analyze and simplify
the restaging of time based media artworks. Clarisse BARDIOT + Guillaume
MARAIS, Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis


Session 3A – Theories : Limiting the Anthropocene.  

End Time: Apocalyptic Systems in Media Art and Design
Kevin HAMILTON, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Orit HALPERN, The New School University

Instrumental Anthropocentrism: insects, sustainable culture and
technological innovation
Roberta BUIANI, Lakehead University

Cultural Software – Materiality and Abstraction in 60s art and
technology
Simon PENNY, University of California at Irvine


Session 3B – Re-Making the Critical University Media Labs, Making,
and Critical Practice  [Panel], Moderator : Nicholas BALAISIS,
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Waterloo

The productive contradictions of critical making
Matt RATTO + Ginger COONS, University of Toronto

Technoromantics, Maker Culture, and Critical Neo-Luddism
Marcel O’GORMAN, University of Waterloo

Audio Toy Box: Building customizable communication therapy toys using
Radio Frequency Identification, Owen CHAPMAN + Eric POWELL, Concordia
University

Launch of the Media-N Journal’s special edition: Research-Creation:
Explorations
15h30-17h

Session 4A – Sites : Pioneering Experiences in Art, Science and
Technology in Latin America [PANEL]

Fotoformas, 1949-1951: Photography and Algorithmic Devices, An Early
Interaction.
Andrés BURBANO, Universidad de los Andes, Bogota

Franceso Mariotti: in pursuit of a hybrid ideal through art, media and
nature
José-Carlos MARIáTEGUI, Alta Tecnología Andina, Lima

Sighting Technology in Modern and Contemporary Latin American Art
María FERNáNDEZ, Cornell University, Ithaca

Interdisciplinaries Approaches to Second Order Cybernetics During the
Early 70s in Chile : Artistic, Scientific and Techno/Political
Experiences. Marcel VELASCO, Universidad de Chile, Santiago


Session 4B – Archiving Failure: Film, History and Unfinished Projects
[Panel]

Notebooks, raw film reels and ephemera as Research-creation (Process)
Monika Kin GAGNON, Concordia University

Mechanography, Film and Education
Mark HAYWARD, York University

Right before the first boom: The lost stereoscopy of Norman McLaren and
the National Film Board of Canada
Alison Reiko LOADER, PhD candidate, Concordia University

Filming Simondon: Cultural Hysteresis and Technological Humanism
Ghislain THIBAULT, Wilfrid Laurier University



Saturday/samedi 07.11.2015
DAY/JOUR 3 Media Art Histories Re-CREATE 2015


9h-10h30 Session 5A – Media Archaeology and Humanities Labs: Creative
Knowledge and Practice-Based Theory [PANEL]
Moderator: Jussi PARIKKA, University of Southampton

Exhibition as Lab. Erkki Kurenniemi in 2048, Documenta 13
Joasia KRYSA,  Liverpool John Moores University in partnership with
Liverpool Biennial

Media and Computer Archaeology at Humboldt University
Stefan HöLTGEN, Humboldt University Berlin

The Theory & Practice of Posthumanities in the Media Archaeology Lab
Lori EMERSON, University of Colorado at Boulder, Media Archaeology Lab

Situating the Media Archaeology Lab: Research, Art, and the Public
Jesper OLSSON, Linkoping, Sweden

Darren WERSHLER, Concordia University

 
Session 5B – Practices : Curating alternate histories

Museums of the Unfinished for Unstable Memories
Giselle BEIGUELMAN, University of São Paulo

Ca-Re: Mapping and reactivating variable media artworks in the Latin
American context
Jo-Ana MORFIN and Fernando MONREAL,  Escuela Nacional de Conservación
ENCRyM

Image-material-media – a philo-curatorial interrogation
Srajana KAIKINI, Manipal University

On display : the history and representational politics of feminist new
media and performance art, Barbara CLAUSEN, Université du Québec à
Montréal


BOOK LAUNCH : Chris SALTER. Alien Agency: Experimental Encounters with
Art in the Making. MIT Press


11h-12h  KEYNOTE 3 Skawennati, Artist, Montreal


13h-15h WORKSHOP/ATELIER
Perception, Movement, Image – Always More Than Human
Anna MUNSTER + Michele BARKER, University of New South Wales; Erin
MANNING, Concordia University


13h30-15h Session 6A – Theories : Other Senses  

Re-Habilitating Bacteria
Jens HAUSER, University of Copenhagen

Coming To Our Senses: A Report on the Sensory Turn in Curatorial and
Media Art Practice
David HOWES, Concordia University

Edmund Carpenter’s Experiments across Visual Anthropology and
Critical Media Pedagogies
Michael DARROCH, University of Windsor, Hart COHEN, University of
Western Sydney, Paul HEYER, Wilfrid Laurier University


Session 6B – Practices : Curating as research.

Virtual Volumes and Electric Choreographies Kinetic and Light Art in
the David Bermant Collection and Recent Exhibitions
Christiane PAUL, The New School

Sound Citizen: Curating Sound Art in Public Spaces
Morten SøNDERGAARD, Aalborg University

Projection Studies
Gabriel MENOTTI, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo

New Media Curating : Sound as a Technological Medium
Laura Plana GRACIA


BOOK LAUNCH : Jussi PARIKKA and Joasia KRYSA. Writing and Unwriting
(Media) Art History. MIT Press


Session 7A – Methods : Interdisciplinary Imbroglio.
The Co-production of Art: Collaborations between artists, scientists
and engineers in Sweden, 1967-2009
Anna ORRGHEN, Uppsala University

Armonica/Automaton: Media Archaeologies of Affective Programming
Alison De FREN, Occidental College, Los Angeles

Writing on sound/writing with sound: intersection between sound art
practice and research in sound studies
Budhaditya CHATTOPADHYAY, University of Copenhagen

 
Session 7B – Practices : Tactics, ethnicities and matters

Tactical media in the age of communicative capitalism – closed story,
unfinished project or current alternative?
Maciej Ożóg, University of Łódź

Matter and Thought: Gordon Pask’s Practice-Based Research
María FERNáNDEZ, Cornell University (Ithaca)

Intersectionality and New Media Art: Your Ethnic Apparel is Still
Downloading
Alice Ming Wai JIM, Concordia University


17h15-18h 
Michaela SEISER, DanubeU/Wendy COONES, DanubeU: Archive of Digital Art
– Archive of the Field 

Award Ceremony MediaArtHistories 2015 for Barbara STAFFORD 
Laudatio Oliver GRAU, DanubeU/tba



Sunday/dimanche 08.11.2015
DAY/JOUR 4 Media Art Histories Re-CREATE 2015

9h-10h30 Session 8A – Practices : Differential Sites

Slow-Scan TV Art; Revisited/Revived
Patrick LICHTY, American University of Sharjah

Psychedelic Circuitry 1880–1980. Signals between Esotericism, New
Religions, Engineering and Art – Their Potentials of Positive
Diffraction Today
Shintaro MIYAZAKI, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern
Switzerland

Chroma Glitch: Datamosh for Digital Video
Carolyn L. KANE, Ryerson University


Session 8B – Interdisciplinarity : Circuit breakdown.

On A Critical History of Media Art in Japan (2014)
Jung-Yeon MA, Tokyo University of the Arts

A Brief (Media) History of the Indigenous Future
Jason Edward LEWIS, Concordia University & Aboriginal Territories in
Cyberspace

Digital Art History, 56°56′51″N 24°6′23″E
Solvita ZARINA, University of Latvia

International Networks of Early Digital Arts
Darko FRITZ, Zagreb


11h30-12h30 Session 9 – Challenges, Best Practices, and the Future of
Transdisciplinary Collaboration in Media Art, Science and Technology
[PANEL]
Ruth WEST, University of North Texas
Roger MALINA, University of Texas
Sara DIAMOND, OCAD University
François-Joseph LAPOINTE, Université de Montréal

12h30-13.30h
WRAP UP SESSION/PLENIÈRE

ANNOUNCEMENTS/ANNONCES
MAH 2017 Venue + Closing remarks/Les mots de la fin

VENUES/LIEUX

Agora Hydro-Québec, Complexe du Coeur des sciences, Hexagram-UQAM
Salle d’expérimentation, Pavillon des Sciences biologiques,
Hexagram-UQAM
Hall Building, Concordia University
FOFA Gallery and York Vitrine, EV Building, Concordia University
BlackBox, Hexagram-Concordia, EV Building
Pavillon Président-Kennedy, UQAM

************************************************************************************
Distributed through Cyber-Society-Live [CSL]: CSL is a moderated discussion
list made up of people who are interested in the interdisciplinary academic
study of Cyber Society in all its manifestations.To join the list please visit:
http://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/lists/cyber-society-live.html
*************************************************************************************

************************************************************************************
Distributed through Cyber-Society-Live [CSL]: CSL is a moderated discussion
list made up of people who are interested in the interdisciplinary academic
study of Cyber Society in all its manifestations.To join the list please visit:
http://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/lists/cyber-society-live.html
*************************************************************************************