Check your table (menu) - structure - projection, and set it to national grid. Please note from 19th January 2003 My E-mail Address will be [log in to unmask] Thank you David Evans Historic Environment Record 01454 863649 >>> [log in to unmask] 07/02/2003 09:24:43 >>> Dear all, I registered a scanned part of a tithe map yesterday in MapInfo and got a reasonable match with landline but when I clicked 'okay', the whole of my GIS reoriented itself so that north was actually north-east. Not hugely useful. Any thoughts? Bob ********************************************************************** The views and comments expressed in this email are confidential to the recipients and should not be passed on to others without permission. This email message does not necessarily express the views of Bath & North East Somerset Council and should be considered personal unless there is a specific statement to the contrary. This footnote also confirms that this email message has been checked for all known viruses by the MessageLabs Virus Scanning Service. Making Bath & North East Somerset a better place to Live, Work and Visit. ********************************************************************** ********************************************************************** This email and any files transmitted with it from South Gloucestershire Council are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error please notify the South Gloucestershire Council Postmaster at the address below. This footnote also confirms that this email message has been swept for the presence of computer viruses. [log in to unmask] **********************************************************************