Dear Subik,
You export the map using the MIF file format, which is a GIS file format
that keeps geometry and attributes. ArcGIS Catalog should be able to
handle this. You can also open it in QGIS and export to a shape file.
You can have issues with the coordinate system, depending on how you
loaded the map into depthmap in the first place. If you imported a MIF
file, then the coordinate system is likely to be associated with the
file and the import into ArcGIS should work. If it doesn't, and assuming
that the coordinates haven't been transformed, you have to set the
original coordinate system on the imported MIF layer in GIS.
Best regards,
Jorge
On 07/11/2016 23:29, Subik Shrestha wrote:
> Dear all,
>
> I am trying to overlay the analyzed axial map from depthmapx to a
> zoning map (of same location) in ArcGIS. In short, I want to import
> the axial lines from depthmap to ArcGIS. Will someone be able to help
> me solve this issue?
>
> Best regards,
> Subik Shrestha
> Ph. D. student| University of Oregon
________________________________________
*Jorge Gil*
Honorary Research Associate
Space Syntax Laboratory
*The Bartlett School of Architecture * <http://www.bartlett.ucl.ac.uk/>*__*
UCL Faculty of the Built Environment
[log in to unmask] <mailto:[log in to unmask]>
140 Hampstead Road,
London NW1 2BX
|