*** This email has been sent from the MEDIA ARTS AND DANCE email forum. To respond to all subscribers email [log in to unmask] ***
Your are invited to::
Researching the Arts
4th Annual Conference on postgraduate research
http://www.brunel.ac.uk/arts/news-and-events/events/ne_184292
Monday 18th / Tuesday 19th June 2012
Antonin Artaud Performance Centre,
Brunel University, West London
Cleveland Road UB8 3PH
PROGRAM
MONDAY 18th JUNE 2012
13.00 – 13.15: Welcome (Rohail Ahmad & Roswitha Gerlitz)
13.15 – 14.00: Opening performance (Simon Katan)
“Sight, Sound, the Chicken, and the Egg: audio-visual
interdependency in music”
14.00 – 14.15: Short break
14.15 – 15.15: PANEL: Personal Lives (Richard English, Sarah Harman) (Chair: Alisa Lebow)
15.15 – 15.45: Coffee break
15.45 – 17.15: PANEL: Genre (Liesel Schwarz, Gözde Ersoy, Joe Norman). (Chair: Nick Hubble)
17.15 – 17.30: Short Break
17.30 – 18.00: First day closing performance / paper (Hallveig Agustsdottir)
“Looking at a sound [or] listening to an image”
18.00 – 19.00: Cake/wine reception / open forum (everybody welcome)
TUESDAY 19th JUNE 2012
10.00 – 10.30: Coffee reception
10.30 – 11.15: PANEL: Off-Stage/Off-Page:Transmedia Writing (Aurélie Coulon, Roxana Ilasca) (Chair: Sarah Penny)
11.15 – 11.30: Short break
11.30 – 13.00: PANEL: Globalisation (Sarah Penny, Judith Johnsey, Rohail Ahmad) (Chair: Sally O'Reilly)
13.00 – 14.00: Lunch
14.00 – 15.15: KEYNOTE
Professor Andreas Philippopoulos-Mihalopoulos
(Chair: Prof Johannes Birringer)
TITLE: "REPETITION"
(“Can repetition as normative epistemology produce difference as ontology?”)
15.15 – 15.30: Short break
15.30 – 17.00: PANEL: Feminism (Emma Filtness, Sally O'Reilly, Kerry-Jo Reilly) (Chair: Jago Morrison)
17.00 – 17.15: Short break
17.15 – 17.45: Second day closing performance (Nathan Jones)
“Static Voices: Notes Towards a Noise Poetica”
17.45 – 18.15: Cold drinks break (and whilst judges consider awards)
18.15 – 18.30: Awards / closing remarks / thank you’s (Rohail Ahmad, Roswitha Gerlitz & Prof Philippopoulos-Mihalopoulos)
Entry: free
All papers in Artaud Performance Space 001
All performances in A101 or A103
Judges: Prof Andreas Philippopoulos-Mihalopoulos, Prof Chris Fox, Roswitha Gerlitz
Organising committee:
Co-organisers: Rohail Ahmad & Roswitha Gerlitz
Assistants: Emma Filtness, Dalel Fidouh, Joe Norman, Gozde Ersoy
Staff advisors: Alisa Lebow, Johannes Birringer, Christopher Fox, Sarah Penny
++++
|