Dear all,
just a quick reminder that registration for the Bristol conference, 'Remembering Dictatorship: State Socialist Pasts in Post-Socialist Presents', closes next Wednesday 17 August. Programme, abstracts and details of registration (including online registration) can be found here: http://www.bris.ac.uk/german/events/dictatorship.html
Please note that University accommodation for the event is limited and is filling up fast.
Debbie and I look forward to seeing as many of you as possible there,
Best wishes,
Sara
------
Preliminary programme
Thursday 15 September 2011
18.30-20.00 – Performance of a play by Jeras Naco and Shannon Woodcock Here we found the bodies…and now where is justice? (open to the public, Lady Windsor Studio Theatre, University of Bristol Students’ Union).
The play is about oral histories of political execution in communist Albania and edited from interviews conducted by Shannon Woodcock with child survivors of the Albanian dictatorship, whose parents were executed by the regime.
Friday 16 September 2011
(All events to be held in Clifton Hill House)
9.00-10.00 Registration and welcome
10.00-11.30 Parallel Sessions
Panel 1: Trauma and Memory
Shannon Woodcock (La Trobe University, Melbourne) Embodiment and Discipline in Approaching Traumatic Histories of Political Execution in Albania
Petra James, (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) “Paintraces” in History: Cultural Memory in the Works of Contemporary Czech, Slovak, Polish and German writers
Mariella Scheer (Humboldt University, Berlin) From Writing Nostalgia to Writing Trauma - Changes in the Literary Self-Perception of Germany's and Poland's Socialist Past
Panel 2: Memory and Democratic Transition
Geoffrey Pridham (University of Bristol) Post-Communist Democratisations and Historical Legacy Problems
Muriel Blaive (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for European History and Public Spheres) The Weight of Communism and the Construction of a Democratic Identity: History, Memory, and History Politics in the Czech Republic since 1989
Panel 3: Memory and National Identity
PetraRethmann (McMaster University) The Unbearable Burden of Stalin
Agata Drelova (University of Exeter) The Recyclable Past: A Pre-history of Post-1989 Nationalism in the Official Slovak History
Inge Melchior (VU University Amsterdam) The Soviet period as both repressive and secure: the personal stories beyond commemorations in Estonia
11.30-12.00 Coffee
12.00-13.00 Keynote address
Professor Catriona Kelly (University of Oxford) Under the Spell of a Cruel Era: Life under State Socialism in Retrospect?
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions
Panel 4: Memory and European Identity
David Clarke (University of Bath) Can Communism be Part of a ‘European’ Memory?
Hannes Püschel (Potsdam) Reshaping Memory by Criminal Law? A Critique of the (East-) European Legal Way of Coming to Terms with the Past
Paulina Gulinska-Jurgiel (Zentrum für Zeithistorische Forschung, Potsdam) Translating Transition. Europeanisation of Coming to Terms with the Dictatorial Past in Parliamentary Debates of Poland
Panel 5: Memory and the Archive
Jennie Hill (Aberystwyth University) Privileging Memory in the Archive: Whose Right to Remember; Whose Right to Forget?
Ovidiu Mihaiuc ("Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University of Iasi) Another Gold Rush: The Intellectual and Political Elites in the Struggle for the Communist Archives
Sara Jones (University of Bristol) Knowledge is Power: The Archive and Narrating the Self in the Works of Carmen-Francesca Banciu
Panel 6: Remembering Childhood
Almut Weitze (Trinity College Dublin) Ostalgia: The Children from Golzow, the Sandman, and the Return of East German Children's Films
Karin Nykvist (Lund University) Childhood under Totalitarianism in the European Novel
Sorana Vieru (University of Bristol) Strobo-politics: Subversion and the early Berlin techno scene
15.30-16.00 Coffee
16.00-16.45 Presentation by Oleksandr Svyetlov of the “Memorial” Museum of Soviet Occupation, Kiev
Victor Yanukovych vs. Ukraine: Re-Sovietisation Policies and Democratic Backlash
17.00-18.00 Address by the Czech Ambassador to the UK, HE Michal Žantovský
18.00-20.00 Conference dinner
20.30-22.00 Literary reading (open to the public)
Reading by Romanian writer Carmen-Francesca Banciu (in translation). Banciu's works draw on her experiences as a dissident living under Ceausescu. Her texts touch upon the themes of trauma, revolution, the Securitate and coming to terms with the past, including the role of the secret police files.
Saturday 17 September 2011
(All events to be held in Clifton Hill House)
9.30-11.00 Parallel Sessions
Panel 7: Counter-memories and Dissonant Memory
Christopher Lash (De Monfort University) Submerged Narratives: The Memory of Displaced Eastern Poles in Post-Socialist Poland
Vieda Skultans (University of Bristol) Contested Pasts and Parallel Lives in the Baltic Republics
Candice Hamelin (University of Michigan) Behind Material and Immaterial Divides: Arno Fischer’s Situation Berlin
Panel 8: Public History, Space and Memory
Paul Williams (Ralph Appelbaum Associates, New York) The Second Life of Socialist War Monuments: Lithuania’s ‘Grutas Parkas’ and Hungary’s ‘Statue Park’
Richard Boffey (University of Leeds) Musealising the Soviet Occupation Zone and German Democratic Republic at a Former Concentration Camp Site: The Example of the Gedenkstätte und Museum Sachsenhausen.
Matthew Philpotts (University of Manchester) Palimpsests and Other Spaces: Traces of GDR Socialism between the Post-Socialist Present and the National Socialist Past
Panel 9: Remembering Literature
John Heath (University of Vienna) Leaving the Moral Highground: Developments in the Politics and Ethics of Memory. A Romanian-German Comparison
Anamaria Dutceac Segesten (University of Copenhagen) The Post-Communist Afterlife of Dissident Writers: The Case of Herta Müller
Janine Ludwig (Dickinson College, University of Bremen) Difficulties in Giving Up Utopia – GDR Authors and Socialism
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-13.00 Parallel Sessions
Panel 10: Remembering Popular Culture and the Everyday
Neula Kerr-Boyle (University College London) “Es gab in der Zeit wenig fettleibige Menschen”: Memories of Dieting and Body Culture in the German Democratic Republic
Nick Hodgin (University of Sheffield) ‘Willst du Sarotti Schokolade oder willst du was aufbauen?’ Beyond Ostalgie: Film and Memories of the Future in the GDR past.
Manuela Marin (Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca) Remembering the Everyday Life of Communist Romania Twenty Years after the Fall
Panel 11: Remembering Genre and Discourse
Debbie Pinfold (University of Bristol) The Exception Proves the Rule? Remembering the GDR in Das Leben der Anderen(2006) and Der Turm (2008)
Karin Sarsenov (Malmö University) Autobiography Revisited: The Constitution of a Reliable Self in Oleg Dorman and Lilianna Lungina’s Word for Word
Hélène Levesque (Independent Researcher, Quebec City) Memories of the Soviet Repressions in Postcommunist Russia. The Individual's Part in History
Panel 12: Memory and Education
Tetyana Kloubert (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität, Jena) The Role of Adult Education in the Process of Rethinking the Past: A Case Study in Eastern Europe
Libora Oates-Indruchova (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Contemporary History and Public Spheres, Vienna) From State Socialism to Post-State Socialism in Academia: A Transition?
Blanka Koffer, (Humboldt University, Berlin) Memories of State Socialist Humanities: German, Czech, and Slovak Ethnographers Compared
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Film showing and discussion
Ian Hawkins, My DDR T-Shirt (open to the public)
15.30-16.00 Coffee
16.00-17.00 Round table discussion, closing remarks and ways forward
|