JiscMail Logo
Email discussion lists for the UK Education and Research communities

Help for TB-SUPPORT Archives


TB-SUPPORT Archives

TB-SUPPORT Archives


TB-SUPPORT@JISCMAIL.AC.UK


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

TB-SUPPORT Home

TB-SUPPORT Home

TB-SUPPORT  April 2011

TB-SUPPORT April 2011

Options

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password

Subject:

Re: Operations team (& sites again) meeting @ 11am in EVO

From:

Alessandra Forti <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Testbed Support for GridPP member institutes <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Tue, 19 Apr 2011 19:38:06 +0100

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (86 lines)

 > I've also had a look at John Gordon's APEL figures. They confuse me 
too. Looking at the EGI accounting portal myself, for ATLAS, in March, 
Liverpool had a total
 > normalised CPU time (HEPSPEC06.Hours) of 2,861,280. Totalling up the 
figures in John's email, I get 2,145,960. Steve Lloyd's figures have the 
same, 209.5M.
 > Where'd the other 715,320 go? Number of jobs is even more confusing. 
The accounting portal gives 109,435 ATLAS jobs for Liverpool. John's 
figures seem to
 > say we ran 142,884 production jobs alone. Steve's metrics say 50,993 
total ATLAS jobs in March. Eh? Am I doing something wrong here?

John's figure is in kSI2k not in HS06 and they are exactly twice for 
Manchester and a factor 3 for Liverpool of what is in the CESGA portal.

Manchester

John=2,630,424
CESGA=1,315,212

Liverpool

John=2,145,960
CESGA=715,320

I can check the other sites but there seem to be some multiple counting 
in the query (number of CEs is the first thing that pops to my mind).

cheers
alessandra

On 19/04/2011 16:40, Rob Fay wrote:
> On 18/04/2011 21:23, J Coles wrote:
>> This week is the meeting slot usually set aside for the more operations
>> team focussed discussions; but this week we want to spend half the 
>> meeting
>> discussing the GridPP metrics that will be used for the Tier-2 
>> accounting,
>> so all site admins are encouraged to attend.
>
> Right, well, we've had a look at 
> http://pprc.qmul.ac.uk/~lloyd/gridpp/metrics.html at Liverpool. The 
> HS06 Atlas figure seems OK for Liverpool - most of our nodes are new 
> E5620s, we have a minority of L5420s, and nothing older than that. Our 
> average HS06 per core is 14.59, so 14.8 seems within a reasonable 
> margin of error given some variation depending on which nodes jobs 
> land on.
>
> The HS06 Prod figure does seem low. This would appear to be down to 
> our Prod (s/evt) figure being 105.0 when you would expect it to be 
> significantly lower given our faster CPUs. So why is it 105.0? I don't 
> know. Where does the figure come from? What should we be looking into 
> to investigate that?
>
> Then there are some things here which could be factors. We use scaling 
> on our L5420s for example, scaling them to the HS06 of the E5620s that 
> make up the majority of our cluster, i.e. they have a multiplier of 
> 0.58 in PBS. Is that going to affect any of these figures? Not sure.
>
> On top of that, we occasionally overflow jobs on to our local 'tier 3' 
> cluster when it's idle and we have jobs waiting. This is very much 
> opportunistic use, just to deliver some additional CPU to the project 
> rather than letting it go idle. Consequently this isn't in our 
> publishing. Should it be? This would also affect the available CPU 
> category of the ATLAS metrics. I imagine it's similar for sites with 
> access to a shared cluster (this would apply to the Computing Services 
> cluster behind hepgrid3 at Liverpool). Do they publish the entire 
> cluster, even though in practice they may well not be able to use all 
> of it, or do they publish only the share they can guarantee, even 
> though at other times they may well get more? Do they publish the 
> maximum possible CPU share, or the minimum?
>
> I've also had a look at John Gordon's APEL figures. They confuse me 
> too. Looking at the EGI accounting portal myself, for ATLAS, in March, 
> Liverpool had a total normalised CPU time (HEPSPEC06.Hours) of 
> 2,861,280. Totalling up the figures in John's email, I get 2,145,960. 
> Steve Lloyd's figures have the same, 209.5M. Where'd the other 715,320 
> go? Number of jobs is even more confusing. The accounting portal gives 
> 109,435 ATLAS jobs for Liverpool. John's figures seem to say we ran 
> 142,884 production jobs alone. Steve's metrics say 50,993 total ATLAS 
> jobs in March. Eh? Am I doing something wrong here?
>
> I can't help feeling this is all becoming unnecessarily complicated - 
> and that's without asking about metrics for the other VOs sites get 
> funding for...
>

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

JISCMail Tools


RSS Feeds and Sharing


Advanced Options


Archives

April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002


WWW.JISCMAIL.AC.UK

Secured by F-Secure Anti-Virus CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager