Richard / Seraphim
This is helpful, on a legalistic matter however what is the status of
PostCode grid references?
I understood that the IPR in PostCode grid references lies with Ordnance
Survey and is governed by the arrangements of the GridLink consortium (more
accurately it should be called GridLock, it is a cartel - sorry delete
<cartel> 'collaborative arrangement' that fixes the pricing and IPR in grid
references attached to addresses or postcodes.
Currently OS is having a spat with local government about the display of
derived data on OS maps. That is data which was digitised from an OS map
even if it has none of the original coordinates. Goodness knows how they
will react to anyone actually converting a coordinate to Lat Long and
posting that.
You would probably have been happier if I hadn't raised this question, but I
would like to know the answer.
Best wishes
Bob
Dr Robert Barr OBE Honorary Research Fellow
Chairman School of Environment and
Development
Manchester Geomatics The University of Manchester
www.mgeomatics.com
T: +44 (0)1925 750910 F: +44 (0)1925 750911 M: +44(0)7973 345950
-----Original Message-----
From: Relating to all things GIS [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of
Richard Kingston
Sent: 05 May 2009 09:46
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: UK postcode coordinates on Google Earth?
Hi Seraphim,
I use http://geoconvert.mimas.ac.uk/ (Information about postcodes option) to
get the 6 figure grid references then add these to ArcMAp using add event
themes. Then project your data to WGS84 and in the attribute table create
two new columns (lat & lng) and then use this code to calculate the x/y to
lat/lng:
x-coord:
Dim dblX As Double
Dim pPoint As IPoint
Set pPoint = [Shape]
dblX = pPoint.X
y-coord:
Dim dblY As Double
Dim pPoint As IPoint
Set pPoint = [Shape]
dblY = pPoint.Y
More explanation on this part here
http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.1/body.cfm?tocVisable=1&ID=340&Topic
Name=Making%20field%20calculations under the "Adding the x,y coordinates in
a point layer to a new field" section
Cheers,
Richard
-----Original Message-----
From: Relating to all things GIS [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of
Seraphim Alvanides
Sent: 01 May 2009 14:26
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: UK postcode coordinates on Google Earth?
Hello
I have a list of UK postcodes that I would like to map using Google
Earth. I can create the KLM, but I am looking for some sort of look-up
table linking UK postcodes to Google Earth lat/long or an easy way to
convert UK coords into lat/long.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Seraphim
--
Dr Seraphim Alvanides
Geography, Daysh Building
Newcastle University
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 7RU, United Kingdom
[log in to unmask]
--
|