Hi,
Can you send the results of fslhd run on each of the files and
also give us the command that you ran to create the output.
Also, do they overlay correctly in FSLView?
It is possible that the sform or qform has changed, which will
affect the mm coordinates but will not affect the voxel coordinates,
which are what FSLView uses for display. Hence FSLView might
be OK but other software might not. It would be useful to know
if they align in FSLView or not.
If you send us the information requested above we will hopefully
be able to help.
All the best,
Mark
On 12 Feb 2009, at 23:06, siamak wrote:
> Hi All,
>
> I've segmented an IBSR image by FIRST. The image dataset before
> segmentation has the following info:
>
> LPI,
> R to L extent: -239.531 [R] to -0.469 [R] Step: 0.938 mm [256]
> A to P extent: -239.531 [A] to -0.469 [A] Step: 0.938 mm [256]
> I to S extent: 0.750 [S] to 191.250[S] Step: 1.500 mm [128]
>
> The segmented image has the following info:
> RPI
> R to L extent: -120.000 [R] to 119.062 [L] Step: 0.938 mm [256]
> A to P extent: -119.062 [A] to 120.000 [P] Step: 0.938 mm [256]
> I to S extent: -96.000 [I] to 94.500 [S] Step: 1.500 mm [128]
>
> As you see the resolutions are the same. But, when I want to overlay
> them
> and see the result of segmentation, I have problem. How can I change
> the
> segmented image apace exactly to native image space?
>
> Best,
> Siamak
>
|