JiscMail Logo
Email discussion lists for the UK Education and Research communities

Help for EAST-WEST-RESEARCH Archives


EAST-WEST-RESEARCH Archives

EAST-WEST-RESEARCH Archives


EAST-WEST-RESEARCH@JISCMAIL.AC.UK


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

EAST-WEST-RESEARCH Home

EAST-WEST-RESEARCH Home

EAST-WEST-RESEARCH  April 2008

EAST-WEST-RESEARCH April 2008

Options

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password

Subject:

SOYUZ 2008 PROGRAM: Contemporary Critical Inquiry Through the Lens of Post-Socialism (April 24-6, 2008)

From:

"Serguei A. Oushakine" <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Serguei A. Oushakine

Date:

Fri, 18 Apr 2008 22:58:21 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (237 lines)

http://ias.berkeley.edu/soyuz/


SOYUZ 2008 PROGRAM
Contemporary Critical Inquiry Through The Lens of Post-Socialism

Thursday, April 24, 2008
Lounge, Berkeley Archaeological Research Facility (ARF)
2251 College Building, UC Berkeley Campus

Conference Registration (with a Wine & Cheese reception):  from 5:30 PM
Welcoming Remarks: 6:15 PM
Keynote Address: 6:30 PM

Dominic Boyer (Associate Professor, Anthropology, Cornell University) &
Alexei Yurchak (Associate Professor, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

American Stiob: On the hypernormal kinship of ironic aesthetics in late socialist  and  late capitalist  media 

Friday, April 25, 2008.
Maude Fife Room
315 Wheeler Hall, UC Berkeley Campus

  Coffee & Bagels  8:30 AM-9:00 AM  

PANEL I   9:00 AM-11:00 AM
The Postsocialist Neoliberal: Hybrid Practices, Reconfigured Dispositions
Chair: Monica Eppinger (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

Gerard Weber (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, City University of New York)
The Fish Rots from the Head : Theoretical Insights into the Problem  
of Corruption from the Working Class in Post-Socialist Romania 

Susanne Cohen (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Michigan)
Postsocialism and the Hybridities of Actually Existing Neoliberalism:  
Communicating Agency in the Post-Soviet Office 

Oane Visser (Visiting Fellow, Development, University of Wisconsin)
Crucial Connections in Late Socialism, Post-Socialism and Beyond:  
Insights from fieldwork on Networks and Institutions in Rural Russia 

Larisa Honey (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Lehman College)
Alternative Health in Post-Socialist Moscow: Unifying Individual and  
Collectivist Values 

Disscusants:
Cindy Huang (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)
Martha Lampland (Professor, Sociology, UC San Diego)

  SHORT BREAK  11:00 AM-11:15 AM  

PANEL II   11:15 AM-1:15 AM
Urban places and public spaces in transition
Chair: Gillian Hart (Professor, Geography, UC Berkeley)

Jonathan Larson (Visiting Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Miami  
University, Ohio)  Beyond Anonymity and Intimacy: Parsing Western  
Slovak Phenomenologies of Space and 'Normal' Initiative 

Pietro Calogero (PhD Candidate, City and Regional Planning, UC  
Berkeley)  Nostalgia as Appropriation: The Return of GenPlan Urban  
Management in Kabul 

Jennifer Dickinson (Assistant Professor, Anthropology, University of  
Vermont)  The Semiotics of Selling and the Transformation of Public  
Space in Postsocialist Ukraine 

Catherine Earl (Lecturer, School of Humanities, Communications and  
Social Sciences, Monash University, Australia)  Cosmopolitan  
Subjectivities through the Lens of Postsocialist Anthropology 

Discussants:
Ivan Arenas (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)
You-Tien Hsing (Associate Professor, Geography, UC Berkeley)

  LUNCH  1:15 PM-2:30 PM  
(catered for participants in 270 Stephens Hall)

PANEL III   2:30 PM-4:30 PM
Epistemologies of Postsocialisms
Chair: Harsha Ram (Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and  
Literature, UC Berkeley)

Marianne Liljeström (Professor, Centre for Women s Studies, University  
of Turku, Finland)  Producing Feminist Knowledge in Postsocialism 

Anita Starosta (PhD Candidate, History of Consciousness, UC Santa  
Cruz)  Shadows of the Postsocialist Future: Newness and Rhetoric 

Julia Lerner (Lecturer, Sociology and Anthropology, Ben Gurion  
University of the Negev and Van Leer Jerusalem Institute, Israel)  The  
Real Pseudo: Considering Post-Soviet Mimetic Culture through the Lens  
of Postcolonial and Symbolic Anthropology 

Dace Dzenovska (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)  
Postcolonial Sensibility, the Postsocialist Present, and the Question  
of Difference 

Discussants:
Zhivka Valiavicharska (PhD Candidate, Rhetoric, UC Berkeley)
Bruce Grant (Associate Professor, Anthropology, New York University)

  SHORT BREAK  4:30 PM-4:45 PM  

PANEL IV   4:45 PM-6:45 PM
Territory, Subject and Citizenship
Chair: Melissa Caldwell (Associate Professor, Anthropology, UC Santa Cruz)

Neringa Klumbyte (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Havighurst Center for Russian  
and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University, Ohio)  Biographic  
Citizenship Through the Lens of Postsocialism 

Jessica Greenberg (Academy Scholar, Academy for International and Area  
Studies, Harvard University)  Participatory Democracy, Apathy, and the  
Legacies of Yugoslav Socialist Self-management 

Mischa Gabowitsch (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Sociology, Princeton  
University)  Post-socialism and the turn from critical theory to a  
theory of critique: lessons from the debate about nationalism and  
fascism 

Liene Ozolina (Graduate Student, Social Sciences, University of  
Amsterdam, The Netherlands)  Bringing Up the New Citizens:  
Governmentality in Post-Soviet Latvia 

Discussants:
Sener Aktürk (PhD Candidate, Political Science, UC Berkeley)
Jim Holston (Associate Professor, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

  DINNER  6:45 PM-8:15 PM  
(catered for participants in 330 Wheeler Hall)

FILM SCREENING 8:15 PM
 Seda. People of the Marsh  (2004, Dir. Kaspars Goba, 52 min)



Saturday, April 26, 2008
Maude Fife Room
315 Wheeler Hall, UC Berkeley Campus

  Coffee & Bagels  8:30 AM-9:00 AM  

PANEL V   9:00 AM-11:00 AM
In the Making: Concepts and Boundaries
Chair: Melanie Feakins (Visiting Assistant Professor, Geography and  
Economics, University of California, Berkeley)

Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor, Sociology, University of Illinois,  
Urbana-Champaign)  Materialities of State Socialism and Postsocialism 

Madeleine Reeves (Research Councils UK Academic Fellow, Center for  
Research on Socio-Cultural Change, University of Manchester, UK)  
 Becoming  Integral : Separation, Intimacy and Territoriality on the  
Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan Border 

Eunice Blavascunas (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Santa Cruz)  
Ecological Gaps: Nature, Absences, and Postsocialist Politics of  
Memory in a Polish Wetland 

Adriana Chira (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, Cornell University)  
 Witnessing the Virtual 

Discussants:
Larisa Kurtovic (PhD Student, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)
Krisztina Fehervary (Assistant Professor, Anthropology, University of  
Michigan)

  SHORT BREAK  11:00 AM-11:15 AM  

PANEL VI   11:15 AM-1:15 PM
Changing Rationalities: State, Institutions, Expertise
Chair: Yuri Slezkine (Professor, History, UC Berkeley)

Zhanara Nauruzbayeva (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, Stanford  
University)  Art for Government: entrepreneurial techniques of the  
Union of Artists in post-socialist Kazakhstan 

Kevin Karpiak (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)  Moral  
Divides: The Problem of Policing  After the Social  

Susanne Wengle (PhD Candidate, Political Science, UC Berkeley)  
 Managers, Energetiki and Power Politics: Conflicting Expert  
Discourses during the Privatization of the Russian Electricity Sector 

Natalia Roudakova (Visiting Lecturer, Communications, UC San Diego)  
 Post-Soviet Journalism as  Prostitution : Understanding Russia s  
Reactions to Anna Politkovskaya s Murder 

Discussants:
Emily Chua (PhD Student, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)
Michael Urban (Professor, Politics, UC Santa Cruz)

  LUNCH  1:15 PM-2:30 PM  
(catered for participants in 270 Stephens Hall)

PANEL VII   2:30 PM-4:30 PM
Economies of Affect: Gender, Family, and Labor
Chair: Corinne Hayden (Associate Professor, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

Maya Nadkarni (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, Columbia University)   You  
are stealing the past : Family Drama and Discourses of Transparency in  
Hungary s Informer Scandals 

Alexia Bloch (Assistant Professor, Anthropology, University of British  
Columbia, Canada)  Post-Soviet Labor Migration and New Geographies of  
Power and Intimacy 

Ayse Akalin (PhD Candidate, Sociology, City University of New York)  
Producing Affects: Migrant Domestic Workers of Postsocialism in Turkey 

Nona Shahnzarian (Kuban Social and Economic Institute, Krasnodar,  
Russia)  Living in Suspense: Illegal Migration, Care Drain and the  
Crisis of Patriarchal Masculinity 

Discussants:
Alexandre Beliaev (PhD Student, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)
Bradley Erickson (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

  ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION  4:45 PM-6:45 PM  

Chair:
Nina Aron (PhD Student, Anthropology, UC Berkeley)

Participants:
Martha Lampland, UC San Diego
Bruce Grant, NYU
Alexei Yurchak, UC Berkeley
Dominic Boyer, Cornell University
Michael Urban, UC Santa Cruz
You-Tien Hsing, UC Berkeley
Dace Dzenovska, UC Berkeley
Zsuzsa Gille, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Jessica Greenberg, Harvard University
Maya Nadkarni, Columbia University

Open discussion of the conference participants and guests

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

JISCMail Tools


RSS Feeds and Sharing


Advanced Options


Archives

April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001
April 2001
March 2001
February 2001
January 2001
December 2000
November 2000
October 2000
September 2000
August 2000
July 2000
June 2000
May 2000
April 2000
March 2000
February 2000
January 2000
December 1999
November 1999
October 1999
September 1999
August 1999
July 1999
June 1999
May 1999
April 1999
March 1999
February 1999
January 1999
December 1998
November 1998
October 1998
September 1998


WWW.JISCMAIL.AC.UK

Secured by F-Secure Anti-Virus CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager