I've corrected mine, how long before I move on the map?
Any chance of getting this info in Google Earth?
Chris.
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Testbed Support for GridPP member institutes
> [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Gordon, JC (John)
> Sent: 09 September 2005 15:10
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: published long and lat values.
>
> I think Glasgow, Edinburgh, Durham, RAL-PP and Bristol have
> just got the wrong sign on their Longitude
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Testbed Support for GridPP member institutes
> > [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Steve Traylen
> > Sent: 09 September 2005 14:52
> > To: [log in to unmask]
> > Subject: published long and lat values.
> >
> > Hi,
> >
> > Please could site admins take a look at
> >
> > http://goc03.grid-support.ac.uk/googlemaps/lcg.html
> >
> > After zooming into the UK you will see for instance that
> > Glasgow and Edinburgh are in the north sea, Bristol is in
> > the English channel.
> > But then Desy is close to the Isle of Arran.
> >
> > We want to correct the UK before announcing wider.
> >
> > You can click on the green/red dots.
> >
> > Sites should only appear on this map only if they are running
> > LCG2_6_0 which added latitude and long to the schema.
> >
> > To find out your latitude/longitude
> http://www.streetmap.co.uk/ does
> > a good job of converting postcode to co-ordinates. Please use +/-
> > rather
> > than N/S/E/W. This is about to become a consistancy check
> in gstat
> > anyway.
> >
> > To change these values they are in yaim's site def file or you can
> > edit the two files in /opt/lcg/var/gip on your CE. It takes 10
> > minutes
> > to update.
> >
> > Steve
> >
> >
> > --
> > Steve Traylen
> > [log in to unmask]
> > http://www.gridpp.ac.uk/
> >
>
|