JiscMail Logo
Email discussion lists for the UK Education and Research communities

Help for DATA-PROTECTION Archives


DATA-PROTECTION Archives

DATA-PROTECTION Archives


data-protection@jiscmail.ac.uk


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

DATA-PROTECTION Home

DATA-PROTECTION Home

DATA-PROTECTION  2004

DATA-PROTECTION 2004

Options

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password

Subject:

Re: 'payslip' marketing (again?)

From:

[log in to unmask]

Reply-To:

[log in to unmask]

Date:

Wed, 17 Mar 2004 03:16:39 EST

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (144 lines)

I would summarise the advice as follows:

1) If you are printing adverts on payslips or including the advertising
material in the payslip or attached to it, it is likely you are using your payroll
list as a mailing list.  If a number of leaflets are delivered to an office,
giving staff the opportunity to pick one up, or not, you are not junk mailing
(sorry providing important information from carefully selected organisations to
a targetted group);

2) If the advertising does not involve a *disclosure* of the information -
such as giving the payroll list to a marketing company - or that by responding
to the advert it would be clear who the person works for - then an opt-out will
suffice.  This should be done on a starter's letter, eg "Congratulations, you
are offered .... etc .... Please tick this box if you do not wish to receive
important information from ....etc  [   ] "

3) If the advertising does involve a disclosure (direct or inevitable) of the
payroll data, an opt in is required - eg "please tick the box if you WANT to
receive .... etc."

4) Incidentally, if you want to advertise to staff electronically instead or
as well as - eg via e-mail or adverts appearing on work-related screens on
your Intranet, you will need an opt-in for that, too.

To suggest that staff have opted in to junk mail because they chose to work
for you is a slight misunderstanding of "a freely given indication of
agreement" and advertising this way without an opt out is likely to be in direct breach
of Section 11.  What you seem to be suggesting is that it is a contract
requirement "you can't work for us unless we can advertise to you" which is likely
to be an unfair contract term and you would not be able to claim that Schedule
2 condition 2(a) applies because the advertising is not "necessary" for the
completion of the contract.

Sorry the answer is so long.

Ian B

Ian Buckland
Managing Director
Keep IT Legal Ltd

Please Note: The information given above does not replace or negate the need
for proper legal advice and/or representation. It is essential that you do not
rely upon any advice given without contacting your solicitor.  If you need
further explanation of any points raised please contact Keep I.T. Legal Ltd at
the address below:

55 Curbar Curve
Inkersall, Chesterfield
Derbyshire  S43 3HP
(Reg 3822335)
Tel: 01246 473999
Fax: 01246 470742
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
Website: www.keepitlegal.co.uk
---------------

In a message dated 16/03/04 16:39:51 GMT Standard Time,
[log in to unmask] writes:


> I've just had reason to revisit the ICO guidance on use of employee data
> for
> marketing purposes.  I have to say that on this occasion, I find it even
> more confusing and contradictory than my last visit!
>
> From: The Employment Practices DP Code Part 2: Employment Records
>
> Opening gambit on page 28 Section 7
>
> "They [employers] may market their own products or services, or those of
> other organisations such as insurance companies and charities which they
> believe might be of interest to their workers. Workers have a right not to
> have their personal data used for this purpose"
>
> In notes and examples it goes on to state...
>
> "If your organisation uses workers' details for advertising or marketing you
> should explain this fully at the outset, making clear what personal details
> will be used. You should give workers a clear opportunity to object and
> respect any objections."
>
> "An objection might be received ... This arrangement is often described as
> offering an 'opt-out'."
>
> OK that's pretty straight forward principle 1, 2 and section 11 stuff. It
> then goes on ...
>
> "The disclosure of workers' details for marketing requires express approval
> from each individual, for example by the worker sending an e-mail to the
> human resources department indicating agreement. This is often described as
> an 'opt-in'."
>
> If by "express approval", the guidance means 'informed consent' (not under
> duress) then I suggest that this would already have been achieved by the
> employee joining the organisation, particularly where the use of their data
> has been 'fully explained' and an opt-out provided.
>
> "The positive indication of consent is required because the disclosure of
> workers' information is intrusive and could amount to a breach of the
> employer's duty of confidence unless consent is obtained"
>
> I agree that a 'positive indication' is required before one can demonstrate
> reliable consent, so why is this second (apparently higher level) of consent
> required.  The employer already has consent, as signified by the employee
> entering into a contract of employment.
>
> "This is often described as an 'opt-in'."
>
> These are very dangerous and ambiguous terms.  Is this suggesting that a
> contract of employment, with detailed fair processing information and an
> opportunity to OPT-OUT of the direct marketing uses of personal data would
> NOT be sufficient to allow employers to market products an services to their
> employees?
>
> The final straw ... the guidance goes on to state in S.7 (4) that ...
>
> "In any event, enclosing details of particular offers within a communication
> that they will receive anyway, for example in a pay-slip, is acceptable as
> long as the offer includes an explanation of how to object.
>
> So, a 'host mailing' is NOT considered to be a 'disclosure' of personal data
> for the purpose of direct marketing, and contrary to the guidance given just
> two bullet points above, you do NOT need to "explain this [use of their
> data] fully at the outset, making clear what personal details will be used",
> just give them an opt-out box.
>
>
>
> Any suggestions?
>



^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
       All archives of messages are stored permanently and are
      available to the world wide web community at large at
      http://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/lists/data-protection.html
      If you wish to leave this list please send the command
       leave data-protection to [log in to unmask]
            All user commands can be found at : -
        http://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/help/commandref.htm
  (all commands go to [log in to unmask] not the list please)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

JiscMail Tools


RSS Feeds and Sharing


Advanced Options


Archives

November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998


WWW.JISCMAIL.AC.UK

Secured by F-Secure Anti-Virus CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager