Please accept my apologies if you receive this message more than
once.
*****************************************************************
Detailed Program
ICLP-2004
International Conference on Logic Programming
Palais du Grand Large, Saint-Malo, France
September 6th-10th, 2004
http://www.irisa.fr/manifestations/2004/ICLP04
*****************************************************************
IMPORTANT -- IMPORTANT -- IMPORTANT -- IMPORTANT -- IMPORTANT
Until July the 29th, it is still possible to register for ICLP04
and get the reductions for early registration.
ICLP04 (Preliminary) Programme
For the details of the workshop sessions see the workshop pages.
Sunday 5/9
17:00 - 20:00 Registration
18:00 - 20:00 Reception
Monday 6/9
8:30 - 9:30 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 Opening
9:30 - 10:30 Invited talk
Gérard Huet
Non-determinism lessons
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 ANALYSIS session
Abstract Domains Based on Regular Types
John P. Gallagher and Kim S. Henriksen
Termination of Logic Programs Using Various Dynamic Selection Rules
Jan-Georg Smaus
Improving Prolog Programs: Refactoring for Prolog
Tom Schrijvers and Alexander Serebrenik
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 3 sessions in parallel
COLOPS workshop
MultiCPL-WLPE workshop
CONSTRAINT I session
Smodels with CLP and its Applications: A Simple and Effective Approach to Aggregates in ASP
Islam Elkabani, Enrico Pontelli, Tran Cao Son
The Refined Operational Semantics of Constraint Handling Rules
Gregory J. Duck and Peter J. Stuckey and Mar\'{\i}a Garc\'{\i}a de la Banda and Christian Holzbaur
Compiling Ask Constraints
Gregory J. Duck and Mar\'{\i}a Garc\'{\i}a de la Banda and Peter J. Stuckey
Constraint Handling Rules and Tabled Execution\label{bestpaperaward
Tom Schrijvers and David S. Warren
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:30 Prolog Programming Contest
Tuesday 7/9
9:00 - 10:30 Tutorial
Ilkka Niemelä
The Implementation of Answer Set Solvers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 3 sessions in parallel
Colops workshop
MultiCPL-WLPE workshop
ALTERNATIVE PARADIGMS I session
Possible Worlds Semantics for Probabilistic Logic Programs
Alex Dekhtyar and Michael I. Dekhtyar
Limiting Resolution: from Foundations to Implementation
Patrick Caldon and Eric Martin
Generalised Kernel Sets for Inverse Entailment
Oliver Ray and Krysia Broda and Alessandra Russo
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 3 sessions in parallel
Colops workshop
MultiCPL-WLPE workshop
IMPLEMENTATION session
Fast Query Evaluation with (Lazy) Control Flow Compilation
Remko Tron\c{c}on and Gerda Janssens and Henk Vandecasteele
Speculative Computations in Or-Parallel Tabled Logic Programs
Ricardo Rocha and Fernando Silva and V\'{i}tor Santos Costa
$\alpha$Prolog: A Logic Programming Language with Names, Binding and $\alpha$-Equivalence
James Cheney, Christian Urban
Implementation Results in Classical Constructive Negation
Susana Mu\~{n}oz-Hern\'{a}ndez and Juan Jos\'{e} Moreno-Navarro
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session (list at the end of this programme)
19:00 - 23:00 Banquet
Wednesday 8/9
9:00 - 10:00 Invited talk
Michael Gelfond
Answer Set Programming and Design of Deliberative Agents
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 3 sessions in parallel
CICLOP workshop
PPSWR workshop
ANSWER SET PROGRAMMING I session
On Programs with Linearly Ordered Multiple Preferences
Davy Van Nieuwenborgh and Stijn Heymans and Dirk Vermeir
Splitting an Operator
Joost Vennekens and David Gilis and Marc Denecker
Simplifying Logic Programs under Answer Set Semantics
David Pearce
On Acyclic and Head-Cycle Free Nested Logic Programs
Thomas Linke and Hans Tompits and Stefan Woltran
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 3 sessions in parallel
CICLOP workshop
PPSWR workshop
CONSTRAINTS II session
On Hybridization of Local Search and Constraint Propagation
Eric Monfroy, Fr\'{e}d\'{e}ric Saubion, and Tony Lambert
Arc-Consistency + Unit Propagation = Lookahead
Jia-Huai You and Guiwen Hou
The period Constraint
Nicolas Beldiceanu and Emmanuel Poder
Non-Viability Deductions in Arc-Consistency Computation
Camilo Rueda and Frank D. Valencia
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 18:30 3 sessions in parallel
CICLOP workshop
PPSWR workshop
TeachLP workshop
18:30 - 19:30 ALP General Assembly
Thursday 9/9
9:00 - 10:00 Invited talk
Nachum Dershowitz
Termination by Abstraction
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 3 sessions in parallel
TeachLP workshop
PPSWR workshop
ANSWER SET PROGRAMMING II session
Compiling Prioritized Circumscription into Answer Set Programming
Toshiko Wakaki and Katsumi Inoue
Enhancing the Magic-Set Method for Disjunctive Datalog Programs
Chiara Cumbo and Wolfgang Faber and Gianluigi Greco and Nicola Leone
Rectilinear Steiner Tree Construction using Answer Set Programming
Esra Erdem and Martin D. F. Wong
Adding Domain Dependent Knowledge into Answer Set Programs for Planning
Xiumei Jia and Jia-Huai You and Li Yan Yuan
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Tutorial
Guillermo R. Simari
Defeasible Logic Programming and Belief Revision
16:30 - 20:00 Trip to Mont Saint Michel
Friday 10/9
9:00 - 10:30 Tutorial
Andreas Podelski
Tree Automata in Program Analysis and Verification
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00 ALTERNATIVE PARADIGMS II session
Multi-agent Coordination as Distributed Logic Programming
David Robertson
Logic Programs with Annotated Disjunctions
Joost Vennekens and Sofie Verbaeten and Maurice Bruynooghe
12:00 - 12:30 Closing
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
Poster Presentations
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
Poster Presentation: Abstract Interpretation-based Mobile Code Certification
Elvira Albert and Germ\'an Puebla and Manuel Hermenegildo
Poster Presentation: Labeled Logic Programs
Steve Barker
Poster Presentation: Xcerpt and XChange -- Logic Programming Languages for Querying and Evolution on the Web
Fran\c{c}ois Bry and Paula-Lavinia P{\u{a}}tr{\^{a}}njan and Sebastian Schaffert
Poster Presentation: Protein Folding Simulation in CCP
Alessandro Dal Pal\`u and Agostino Dovier and Federico Fogolari
Poster Presentation: Model and predict extra-functional properties of component-based models
Olivier Defour, Jean-Marc J\'{e}z\'{e}quel and No\"{e}l Plouzeau
Poster Presentation: Main Results of the OADymPPaC Project
Pierre Deransart
Poster Presentation: FDBG, the CLP(FD) Debugger Library of SICStus Prolog
D\'{a}vid Han\'{a}k, Tam\'{a}s Szeredi, P\'{e}ter Szeredi
Poster Presentation: Development of Semantic Debuggers Based on Refinement Calculus
Rohit N. Kundaji and R. K. Shyamasundar
Poster Presentation: A tracer driver to enable debugging, monitoring and visualization of CLP executions from a single tracer
Ludovic Langevine and Mireille Ducass\'e
Poster Presentation: Grid Service Selection with PPDL
Massimo Marchi, Alessandra Mileo and Alessandro Provetti
Poster Presentation: Concurrent Constraint Programming and Tree--Based Acoustic Modelling
Moritz Neugebauer
Poster Presentation: MProlog: An Extension of Prolog for Modal Logic Programming
Linh Anh Nguyen
Poster Presentation : Probabilistic Choice Operators as Global Constraints : Application to Statistical Software Testing
Matthieu Petit and Arnaud Gotlieb
Poster Presentation: Constraint-based Synchronization and Verification of Distributed Java Programs
Rafael Ramirez and Juanjo Martinez
Poster Presentation: {\sc JmmSolve}: a generative Java Memory Model implemented in Prolog and CHR
Tom Schrijvers
Poster Presentation: Agent Oriented Logic Programming Constructs in Jinni 2004
Paul Tarau
|