--------------------- MISTA 2003: Call For Papers ------------------------------
(Please apologize multiple receipts of this e-mail)
The 1st Multidisciplinary International Conference on Scheduling:
Theory and Applications (MISTA)
Wednesday 13th to Saturday 16th August 2003, hosted by
The University of Nottingham, UK.
This conference is the first in a series of conferences that serve as a forum for an
international community of researchers, practitioners and vendors on all aspects of
multi-disciplinary scheduling. The conference will cover, but not be limited to, the
following disciplines: Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Engineering,
Management, Manufacturing, Mathematics and Operational Research. The aim is to bring
together scheduling researchers and practitioners from all the disciplines
that engage with scheduling research.
The scope of the conference includes (but is not limited to):
* Commercial Packages
* Automated Reasoning
* Timetabling
* Constraint Logic Programming
* Evolutionary Algorithms
* Rostering
* Knowledge-Based Systems
* Heuristic Search
* Real-Time Scheduling
* Local Search
* Shop-Floor Scheduling
* Multi-processor Scheduling
* Transport Scheduling
* Process Scheduling
* Complexity of Scheduling Problems
* Rule-Based Expert Systems
* Real World Scheduling
* Sports Scheduling
* Production Scheduling
* Vehicle Routing
* Machine Scheduling
* Meta-heuristic Search
* Batch Scheduling
* Theoretical Scheduling
* Applications
* Delivery Scheduling
Submitting to MISTA
-------------------
Authors are invited to submit papers in one of two categories:
(a) Full Papers:
Authors should submit papers describing significant, original and unpublished work.
Six (hard) copies of the paper should be submitted by January 24th 2003
to the address below. Accepted papers will be published in the conference
proceedings.
The authors of accepted papers will have the opportunity to submit their papers to
a second round of refereeing so that their papers can be considered for a
post-conference volume to be published by Kluwer.
This can either be the same paper as was submitted to the conference or an updated
version in the light of comments received or new work undertaken.
Papers should be formatted following the guidelines given on the web site
(not available at the time this document went to press).
(b) Abstracts :
Authors can submit abstracts of up to 2 pages (formatted in the same way as for
the full papers) to the address below. Six (hard) copies of the abstract should be
submitted by January 24th 2003. Abstracts will be fully refereed. The abstracts will
not go forward to the second round of refereeing for the post-conference volume.
However, authors of accepted abstracts will have the opportunity to write a paper
(based on their abstract) and submit it for the selected papers volume at a later
date (shortly after the conference). People who wish to give a talk
(e.g. practitioners, researchers with incomplete work) but do not want to write an
academic paper can submit under this category. Accepted abstracts will be published
in the conference proceedings.
All submissions should include a cover page which clearly states:
* The title of the paper
* Names, affiliations and EMAIL addresses of the authors
* Who is the corresponding author
* Keywords (chosen from the above list, where possible)
* The category of submission (full paper or abstract)
Submit To:
Alison Payne (MISTA)
Automated Scheduling and Planning Research Group
School of Computer Science and Information Technology
Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road, Nottingham NG8 1BB. United Kingdom
Important Dates:
----------------
Deadline for Paper Submission : 24th January 2003
Referees Comments Returned to Authors : 30th April 2003
Camera Ready Deadline : 30th June 2003
Early Registration Deadline : 30th June 2003
Conference : Wednesday 13th - Saturday 16th August 2003
Scheduling Tutorials
--------------------
As part of the MISTA conference we plan to have a set of scheduling tutorials.
The details are yet to be finalised but we have started to compile the tutorial
program.
The planned tutorials so far are (the timing of the tutorial will be planned
once we have more details about the program).
* Fast Algorithms for Project Scheduling by Eugene Levner (EMAIL : [log in to unmask])
This tutorial will overview fast (polynomial-time) algorithms for
project management and scheduling, starting with the classic
PERT/CPM method developed more than four decades ago and up to
new algorithms on AND-OR graphs and hypergraphs developed in recent years.
The main attention will be devoted to description and complexity
chatacterization offollowing fast project scheduling algorithms:
Ford&Fulkerson 1962, Knuth 1977, Dinic 1990, Levner&Nemirovsky 1994,
Levner&Kats 1998, and Adelson-Velsky&Levner 1999/2002.
The expected audience is PhD and postgraduate students specializing in
optimization methods, scheduling theory, and strategic planning in
industry and communications.
Conference Web Page
-------------------
For latest/more information see:
http://www.mistaconference.org
International Advisory Committee
--------------------------------
* Graham Kendall (Chair), The University of Nottingham, UK
* Abdelhakim Artiba, Facultes Universitares Catholiques de Mons (CREGI - FUCAM), Belguim
* Jacek Blazewicz, Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
* Peter Brucker, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
* Edmund Burke, The University of Nottingham, UK
* Xiaoqiang Cai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
* Ed Coffman, Columbia University, USA
* Moshe Dror, The University of Arizona, USA
* David Fogel, Natural Selection Inc., USA
* Fred Glover, Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado, USA
* Bernard Grabot, Laboratoire Génie de Production - Equipe Production Automatisée, France
* Claude Le Pape, ILOG, France
* Toshihide Ibaraki, Kyoto University, Japan
* Mike Pinedo, New York University, USA
* Ibrahim Osman, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
* Jean-Yves Potvin, Université de Montreal, Canada
* Michael Trick,Graduate School of Industrial Administration, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
* Stephen Smith, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
* Steef van de Velde, Erasmus University, Netherlands
* George White, University of Ottawa, Canada
Program Committee
-----------------
1.Uwe Aickelin, The University of Bradford, UK
2.Hesham Alfares, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia
3.Abdelhakim Artiba, Facultes Universitares Catholiques de Mons (CREGI - FUCAM), Belguim
4.Belarmino Adenso-Diaz, University of Oviedo, Spain
5.Philippe Baptise, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
6.James Bean, Department of Industrial and Operations Engineering, University of Michigan, USA
7.Michael Bender, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
8.Jacek Blazewicz, Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
9.Joachim Breit, Saarland University, Germany
10.Peter Brucker, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
11.Edmund Burke, The University of Nottingham, UK
12.Xiaoqiang Cai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
13.Jacques Carlier, Compiègne cedex France
14.Edwin Cheng, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
15.Philippe Chretienne, Paris 6 University, France
16.Ed Coffman, Columbia University, USA
17.Peter Cowling, The University of Bradford, UK
18.Patrick De Causmaecker, KaHo St.-Lieven, Ghent, Belgium
19.Mauro Dell'Amico, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
20.Erik Demeulemeester, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
21.Kath Dowsland, Gower Optimal Algorithms Ltd., UK
22.Andreas Drexl, University of Kiel, Germany
23.Moshe Dror, University of Arizona, USA
24.Maciej Drozdowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
25.Janet Efstathiou, University of Oxford, UK
26.Wilhelm Erben, FH Konstanz - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
27.Dror Feitelson, The Hebrew University, Israel
28.Gerd Finke, Laboratory LEIBNIZ-IMAG, Grenoble, France
29.Peter Fleming, University of Sheffield, UK
30.David Fogel, Natural Selection, USA
31.Dalibor Froncek, University of Minnesota, USA
32.Michel Gendreau, Université de Montréal, Canada
33.Celia A. Glass, Department of Actuarial Sciences and Statistics, City University, UK
34.Fred Glover, Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado, USA
35.Bernard Grabot, Laboratoire Génie de Production - Equipe Production Automatisée, France
36.Alain Guinet, Industrial Engineering Department, INSA de Lyon, France
37.Jin-Kao Hao, University of Angers, France
38.Martin Henz, National University of Singapore, Singapore
39.Jeffrey Herrmann, University of Maryland, USA
40.Willy Herroelen, Department of Applied Economics, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
41.Han Hoogeveen, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
42.Toshihide Ibaraki, Kyoto University, Japan
43.Graham Kendall, The University of Nottingham, UK
44.Jeffrey Kingston, University of Sydney, Australia
45.Hiroshi Kise, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
46.Wieslaw Kubiak, Mon, Canada
47.Mitsuru Kuroda, Professor, Engineering, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan
48.Raymond Kwan, University of Leeds, UK
49.Claude Le Pape, ILOG, France
50.Chung-Yee Lee, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
51.Eugene Levner, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
52.Arne Løkketangen, Dept. of Informatics, Molde College, Norway
53.Dirk C. Mattfeld, University of Bremen, Germany
54.David Montana, BBN Technologies, USA
55.Martin Middendorf, Catholic University of Eichsttt-Ingolstadt, Germany
56.Alix Munier, LIP6, university Paris 12, France
57.Alexander Nareyek, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
58.Klaus Neumann, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
59.Bryan A. Norman, University of Pittsburgh, USA
60.Wim Nuijten, ILOG, France
61.Ibrahim Osman, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
62.Costas P.Pappis, University of Piraeus, Greece
63.Erwin Pesch, University of Siegen, Germany
64.Sanja Petrovic, The University of Nottingham, UK
65.Mike Pinedo, New York University, USA
66.Chris Potts, University of Southampton, UK
67.Christian Prins, University of Technology, Troyes, France
68.Jean-Yves Potvin, Université de Montreal, Canada
69.Kirk Pruhs, University of Pittsburgh, USA
70.Vic J. Rayward-Smith, University of East Anglia, UK
71.Colin Reeves, Coventry University, UK
72.Celso C. Ribeiro, Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
73.Andrea Schaerf, University of Udine, Italy
74.Guenter Schmidt, Saarland University, Germany
75.Wolfgang Slany, Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria
76.Roman Slowinski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
77.Stephen Smith, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
78.Vincent T'Kindt, University of Tours, France
79.Roberto Tadei, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
80.Jonathan Thompson, Cardiff University, UK
81.Michael Trick,Graduate School of Industrial Administration, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
82.Edward Tsang, University of Essex, UK
83.Denis Trystram, ID - IMAG, France
84.Steef van de Velde, Erasmus University, Netherlands
85.Greet Vanden Berghe, KaHo St.-Lieven, Ghent, Belgium
86.Stefan Voss, University of Hamburg, Germany
87.Jan Weglarz, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
88.Dominique de Werra, IMA, Faculté des Sciences de Base, Lausanne, Switzerland
89.George White, University of Ottawa, Canada
90.Darrell Whitley, Colorado State University, USA
91.Gerhard J Woeginger, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences, University of Twente, The Netherlands
92.Yakov Zinder, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
(Not Yet Complete : See web site for up-to-date list)
|