Just to clarify Gails's description:
OS Parcel numbers are expressed "OS Km Sheet number - 10m EastEast 10m NorthNorth"
I understand that IACS numbers are expressed "100m EastNorth 10m EastNorth". It's easier to identify the hectare number.
Parcel numbers should be for the centre of a field. Changes in boundaries will therefore change centres and centre references.
The OS once told me that there is no "legal" status to parcel numbers, and you can create them yourself as long as the convention of centred reference is used. So if the vector mapping doesn't have a parcel number you can identify one yourself to use.
Cheers,
Neil
>>> [log in to unmask] 22/02/2002 09:15:01 >>>
Dear All
Does anyone know whether OS parcel numbers are fixed in stone or do they
change over time? I am writing an SMR manual and I need to know whether/how
to record them and how to treat the records we already have.
Cheers
Tim
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Tim Grubb - SMR Officer
Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service
Environment Dept.
Shire Hall
Gloucester
GL1 2TH
Tel: (01452) 425705
Fax: (01452) 425356
Email: [log in to unmask]
Web: http://www.gloscc.gov.uk/archaeology/
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WARNING
This E-mail and any attachments may contain information
that is confidential or privileged, and is intended solely for
the use of the named recipient. If you are not the intended
recipient, please be aware that any disclosure, copying,
distribution or any action taken is prohibited and may be
unlawful.
Any opinions expressed are those of the author and not
necessarily the view of the Council.
North Yorkshire County Council.
|