Re the accuracy of grid reference data, I wonder if anyone has (or could
produce) a little program that would plot grid ref point data as squares of
the correct size for the number of figures given, with the point as their SW
corner? Or if it is possible to do it anyway in ArcView, is there anyone
who could tell me how ?
The usual buffering of points creates a circle of a given radius around the
point, but this does not of course accurately represent the meaning of the
grid ref. What I would like is to show grid refs as square polygons 10m,
100m 1Km, 10km, 100 km sq. as appropriate.
John Wood
----------------------------------------------------------
John Wood
Senior Archaeologist
Planning and Development Service
The Highland Council
Glenurquhart Road
Inverness IV3 5NX
Tel: 01463 702502 Fax: 01463 702298
Email: [log in to unmask]
Web: <http://www.higharch.demon.co.uk>
This Email (and any attachment) is intended for the exclusive use of the
addressee(s) only. You should not disclose its contents to any other person.
If you receive this message in error, please contact the sender and delete
the message. Thank you
Opinions expressed herein are my own and do not necessarily represent those
of my employer.
|