Dear All
I am a research student at LJM University in Liverpool and feel that I
am attempting to reinvent the wheel. I hope someone can tell me that it
has already been invented!
My research considers channel change in destabilised river channels,
making assessments of rates of cahnge from a variety of sources
including aerial photography. I am using a 1200 dpi scanner to
'rastify' temporally successive images of the channel of interest and
from these greatly enlarged images I am able to obtain pixel
co-ordinates of banks, bars etc. - the exact position of which can be
described to a high level of accuracy. Consequently I can build up a
temporal picture of channel change on the river.
I need to georectify the raw images to fixed ground control points in
order to fully appreciate the error in my technique which uses
non-rectified images at present. No-one at LJM University seems to be
able to help me do this. Do you know the best method? We have the
ArcInfo / ArcView package here only. Some of the photography is old
(1940's) and hence camera certificates do not exist and the photos do
not have tilt bubbles.
I hope you can take pity on a research student with little hair left and
give me some advice!
Thanks, Nick Mount
Fluvial Research Student
Sessional Lecturer
BES
Liverpool John Moores University
LIVERPOOL L3 3AF
0151 231 2120
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
|