Hi Seraphim, I use http://geoconvert.mimas.ac.uk/ (Information about postcodes option) to get the 6 figure grid references then add these to ArcMAp using add event themes. Then project your data to WGS84 and in the attribute table create two new columns (lat & lng) and then use this code to calculate the x/y to lat/lng: x-coord: Dim dblX As Double Dim pPoint As IPoint Set pPoint = [Shape] dblX = pPoint.X y-coord: Dim dblY As Double Dim pPoint As IPoint Set pPoint = [Shape] dblY = pPoint.Y More explanation on this part here http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.1/body.cfm?tocVisable=1&ID=340&TopicName=Making%20field%20calculations under the "Adding the x,y coordinates in a point layer to a new field" section Cheers, Richard -----Original Message----- From: Relating to all things GIS [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Seraphim Alvanides Sent: 01 May 2009 14:26 To: [log in to unmask] Subject: UK postcode coordinates on Google Earth? Hello I have a list of UK postcodes that I would like to map using Google Earth. I can create the KLM, but I am looking for some sort of look-up table linking UK postcodes to Google Earth lat/long or an easy way to convert UK coords into lat/long. Any ideas? Thanks, Seraphim -- Dr Seraphim Alvanides Geography, Daysh Building Newcastle University Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 7RU, United Kingdom [log in to unmask] --