On Fri, 1 Jun 2007 09:28:45 +0100, Alan Penn <[log in to unmask]> wrote: >The route down the ramp at Torrington Place seems to me to be relatively >unproblematic. If you are mapping 'private space' (within an individual >building curtilage) it should be there as it provides real access to the >back door and the way into CASA. Alan, you make an obvious point: we KNOW that the ramp at Torrington Plc is not a street (I would think the same for the emergency access to UCH). But that seems to require non-geometric information to be combined with the topological data? So what IS a street? Rui >The more problematic street segments on OS >Mastermap are the very short bits that go round traffic bollards in the >middle of roads and at junctions - perhaps it is these that give rise to the >curve at the tail of the distribution? Sticking to geometry based >definitions seems to me to be much simpler than semantic or heuristic >definitions for this kind of thing. > > >Alan > >> >> Lucas >> >> A question: If we include, following 'TeleAtlas' for instance, to map such >> countless bits of space as 'The ramp to the car park at 1-19 Torrington >> Plc' or 'The entrance to the emergency services at UCH' into a street >> network, could it change its degree distribution from a 'log-normal' to >> a 'power-law'? If so, can we really claim that the degree distribution of >> street networks does not follow a power law but a log-normal? >> >> Regards, >> Hoon >> >> >> >On Thu, 31 May 2007 19:24:49 +0100, Lucas Figueiredo >> ><[log in to unmask]> wrote: >> > >> >>On 31/05/07, Rui Carvalho <[log in to unmask]> wrote: >> >>> Pitty no one knows what a street is... >> >> >> >>Certainly it is not a segment (or route) between two junctions. >> >>Otherwise we would have things like "Oxford Street sector A, B, C" and >> >>so on... >> > >> >The ramp to the car park at 1-19 Torrington Plc. This comes in GPS car >> >navigation systems as a decision point? is it a street? >> > >> >The entrance to the emergency services at UCH (that's UCL Hospital for >> non >> >Londoners). Is it a street? >> > >> >This question appears when you process data from services like TeleAtlas >> - >> >the most accurate data available on street networks... >> > >> >Looks like Alan should organize that 'mass observation' on what a street >> >is after all... >> > >> >Comments welcome! >> > >> >Rui >> > >> > >> >> >> >>Regards, >> >> >> >>Lucas Figueiredo >> >>http://www.flickr.com/photos/lucasfigueiredo/ >> >> >> >>Mindwalk >> >>http://www.mindwalk.com.br >> >======================================================================== >========================================================================