Coded nodes and shaped exports are just what we need for mediated outputs to sub-metre persons. Am I right or am I right ? Answers on a pc, also about wot DGPS could mean ... One trimbles at the thought of finding paths to post-processing differential correction. D ----- Original Message ----- From: "John Wood" <[log in to unmask]> To: <[log in to unmask]> Sent: Monday, July 01, 2002 4:20 PM Subject: Re: GPS, HBSMR & Datacapture > I am currently experimenting with a Trimble Pathfinder Pocket GPS linked to > ArcPad on a Compaq Ipaq Pocket PC. This gives uncorrected accuracy to 5-10m > - I have bought the post-processing differential correction software but it > isn't installed yet. > > I would be surprised if you really got submetre accuracy unless you have > very expensive DGPS kit. But generally you may not need it - it depends on > what you aim to do. > > I am finding that for many purposes the uncorrected accuracy is fine if used > in conjunction with the ArcPad mapping downloaded from ArcView. It is > possible to correct grid refs manually in the field - and of course to draw > polygons etc.. > > Updating the database with corrections seems to be reasonably easy using an > update query. > > John Wood > > ---------------------------------------------------------- > John Wood > Senior Archaeologist > Planning and Development Service > The Highland Council > Glenurquhart Road > Inverness IV3 5NX > Tel: 01463 702502 Fax: 01463 702298 > Mobile: 07748 574471 > Email: [log in to unmask] > Web: <http://www.higharch.demon.co.uk> > > This Email (and any attachment) is intended for the exclusive use of the > addressee(s) only. You should not disclose its contents to any other > person. If you receive this message in error, please contact the sender > and delete the message. Thank you > Opinions expressed herein are my own and do not necessarily represent > those of my employer. > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Tom Rees [mailto:[log in to unmask]] > Sent: 01 July 2002 15:15 > To: [log in to unmask] > Subject: GPS, HBSMR & Datacapture > > > Dear Colleagues > > I have recently attended training from Leica Geosystems on their GS50 and > SR500 series GPS kit. We're very interested in the potential to purchase a > GS50 to help with data capture. > > This should provide us with sub-metre accuracy (roughlt 0.5m in plan 0.8m in > height), ability to code data against nodes, and the ability to export as > shape files into our ArcView (we also use HBSMR). > > My query is whether anyone else in the forum uses GS50s (or their > equivalents) for data capture into SMRs and if so what problems you have > encountered (or successes). > > Tom > > > > ********************************************************************** > This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended > solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed > and should not be disclosed to any other party. > If you have received this email in error please notify your system manager > and the sender of this message. > > This email message has been swept for the presence of computer viruses but > no guarantee is given that this e-mail message and any attachments are free > from viruses. > > Fife Council > Tel: +44 (0) 1592 414141 > ********************************************************************** >