Hi,
In order to increase the accuracy of my Postzon postcode georeferencing
file
I am going to follow the method suggested by Gatrell et al (1991). i.e.
adding 50 metres to each set of postcode coordinates
MapInfo uses decimal degrees, and I'm not sure how to do this!
Could anyone advise?
One method would be to convert my decimal degrees to degrees, minuets and
seconds.
However I was wondering what the solution would be in decimal degrees.
Thanks in advance
Paul.
ref:
Gatrell, A. C., Dunn, C. E., Boyle, P. J. (1991) The Relative Utility of
the Central Postcode Directory and Pinpoint Address Code in Applications of
Geographical Information Systems Environment & Planning A 23 pp. 1447-1458
****************************************
Paul White
Division of Integrated Health Care
School of Health & Community Studies
University of Derby
Kingsway House
Kingsway
Derby DE22 3HL
Tel: 01332 622222 Ext. 3171
Fax: 01332 622280
Email: [log in to unmask]
be sure to reply now!
****************************************
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
|