Dear Joshua,
As Benjamin pointed out, the Space Synatx Toolkit (SST) plugin for QGIS
should be of help with regards to your axial maps. When it comes to
convex maps you still need to export your layer manually.
If you're using QGIS, then the best format to export/import to/from
DepthmapX should be Mapinfo MIF format. This retains all the attributes
and coordinate system information.
However, with regards to this last point, DepthmapX only accepts data in
projected coordinate systems (x/y) and not in geographic ones (lon/lat).
I believe the tools that you've been using have geographic coordinate
systems by default.
In QGIS, when you save your layer to another format or with a different
name (selecting Save as... over the selected layer) you can change its
current coordinate system.
This requirement to have a projected coordinate system currently also
applies to the layers sent by the SST plugin for depthmapX processing.
Best,
Jorge
On 14/09/2015 22:04, Joshua Friesen, Mr wrote:
> Dear Mailing List Users,
>
> I’ve been making convex and axial maps on my Mac using both google’s 'my maps’ engine and the latest iteration of QGIS. However, now that I want to preform graph and other analyses on the data I’m having all kinds of trouble converting my QGIS shapefile layers and my Google KML layers to DXF drawings that are compatible with DepthMapX. So I’m wondering: 1) What tools are people using to making their convex maps in the first place? and 2) Does anyone know of a good KML or SHP file converter? I’ve tried a few and none of them have worked for me.
>
> I apologize for this possibly backwards question. I’m new to the Spatial Syntax method, and am just now learning the ropes.
>
> Thanks very much for any helpful advice,
>
> Joshua
|