Thanks Jorge,
I forgot to mention that the excel to .net involves lots of manual work to construct graph connections in the excel file. While we used to do it for convex graphs, this might well not be feasible with segment graphs.
There might be a way to export .net to excel and clean up the duplicate nodes manually (not sure). These are short term solutions. What Jorge suggested is certainly the best way forward.
The other thing is that I don't know if topological segment graphs can be very useful because realistically -building on two case studies I have looked at- each segment will have (1 to 10) connections which make it hard to distinguish clusters in the graph-if this is what you're aiming to do-. I am maybe wrong here, and it is worth trying.
Kinda
On 26 Nov 2012, at 00:59, "Jorge Gil" <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Dear all,
>
> I've looked at what Miguel mentions.
>
> First, this is not a problem but a feature of Depthmap. It works how it should, exporting the segment graph created and used by the software.
>
> However, this segment graph is indeed much more complex when compared with the axial graph. So Depthmap could have an extra feature to export a simple version of the segment graph. The CSV export feature exports the segment map (lines and analysis values) and not the graph (the list of connections and their weights).
>
> Because angular distance is used in segment analysis, the graph can't allow turning back to get a more favourable angle for changing direction. The solution in Depthmap is to construct a directed graph, where every segment allows the two directions, but the path only goes forward from one segment to the next. Turning back involves an extra step on the same node with the maximum cost of 180 degrees. For this reason the nodes appear duplicated.
>
>
> Best,
> Jorge
>
>
> On 25/11/2012 17:44, Al-Sayed, Kinda wrote:
>> <pre wrap>
>> Dear Miguel,
>>
>> You could try the transform options in Pajek and create a new network with the arcs converted to edges...etc. Alternatively you could follow the longer procedure in exporting Depthmap data into Pajek file:
>> Export your segment map into a CSV file and then convert your Excel file into Pajek via (PajekCreate) – downloadable from the main Pajek website. PajekCreate will help you generate a .net file that you could read in Pajek. Once you have got the segment map you can analyse its "topological" properties in Pajek, similar to the way you do it with axial or convex graph data.
>>
>> All the best,
>>
>> Kinda
>> ________________________________________
>> From: UCL Depthmap [[log in to unmask]] on behalf of Miguel Serra [[log in to unmask]]
>> Sent: 25 November 2012 15:21
>> To: [log in to unmask]
>> Subject: Problem exporting segment graph to Pajek
>>
>> Dear All,
>>
>> Recently I've noticed that the Pajek export for the segment map/graph seems not to work properly. The number of nodes is doubled in the .net file, some of the edges are converted into arcs and the graph is directed.
>>
>> I am aware that the segment graph is different from the axial and that there are forward and backward links, to store the directionality of paths. Perhaps the export file has in it information whose utility I'm not aware, but what I wanted was to analyze it in Pajek as a simple undirected and unweighted graph.
>>
>> Has somebody already encountered this problem?
>>
>> Thanks in advance,
>> Miguel
>>
>> </pre></body>
>> </html>
>> </html>
>
> --
> Jorge Gil
> PhD Candidate
>
> TU Delft / Faculty of Architecture
> Department of Urbanism
> Chair of Spatial Planning and Strategy
>
> Julianalaan 134
> 2628 BL Delft
> P.O. Box 5043
> 2600 GA Delft
> The Netherlands
>
> www.tudelft.nl
>
|