Dear all,
I've looked at what Miguel mentions.
First, this is not a problem but a feature of Depthmap. It works how it
should, exporting the segment graph created and used by the software.
However, this segment graph is indeed much more complex when compared
with the axial graph. So Depthmap could have an extra feature to export
a simple version of the segment graph. The CSV export feature exports
the segment map (lines and analysis values) and not the graph (the list
of connections and their weights).
Because angular distance is used in segment analysis, the graph can't
allow turning back to get a more favourable angle for changing
direction. The solution in Depthmap is to construct a directed graph,
where every segment allows the two directions, but the path only goes
forward from one segment to the next. Turning back involves an extra
step on the same node with the maximum cost of 180 degrees. For this
reason the nodes appear duplicated.
Best,
Jorge
On 25/11/2012 17:44, Al-Sayed, Kinda wrote:
> <pre wrap>
> Dear Miguel,
>
> You could try the transform options in Pajek and create a new network
> with the arcs converted to edges...etc. Alternatively you could follow
> the longer procedure in exporting Depthmap data into Pajek file:
> Export your segment map into a CSV file and then convert your Excel
> file into Pajek via (PajekCreate) – downloadable from the main Pajek
> website. PajekCreate will help you generate a .net file that you could
> read in Pajek. Once you have got the segment map you can analyse its
> "topological" properties in Pajek, similar to the way you do it with
> axial or convex graph data.
>
> All the best,
>
> Kinda
> ________________________________________
> From: UCL Depthmap [[log in to unmask]] on behalf of Miguel Serra
> [[log in to unmask]]
> Sent: 25 November 2012 15:21
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Problem exporting segment graph to Pajek
>
> Dear All,
>
> Recently I've noticed that the Pajek export for the segment map/graph
> seems not to work properly. The number of nodes is doubled in the .net
> file, some of the edges are converted into arcs and the graph is directed.
>
> I am aware that the segment graph is different from the axial and that
> there are forward and backward links, to store the directionality of
> paths. Perhaps the export file has in it information whose utility I'm
> not aware, but what I wanted was to analyze it in Pajek as a simple
> undirected and unweighted graph.
>
> Has somebody already encountered this problem?
>
> Thanks in advance,
> Miguel
>
> </pre></body>
> </html>
> </html>
--
Jorge Gil
PhD Candidate
TU Delft / Faculty of Architecture
Department of Urbanism
Chair of Spatial Planning and Strategy
Julianalaan 134
2628 BL Delft
P.O. Box 5043
2600 GA Delft
The Netherlands
www.tudelft.nl
|