I am trying to convert the vector shapefile provided with the UKCP09 data (http://www.ukcp09.org.uk/) into raster
format to help me with some analysis. Data can be downloaded as a shapefile from the User Interface, and an
example of this is available at http://www.nickbearman.me.uk/academic/temp20110210/output.zip. When this
unziped and added into ArcMap, you get figure 1 (see
http://www.nickbearman.me.uk/academic/temp20110210/figure1.jpg). This is in a standard projection, using lat/long.
The projection can be changed in ArcMap (Layer > Properties > Coordinate System) to British National Grid
(http://www.nickbearman.me.uk/academic/temp20110210/figure2.jpg) and it is now 'square' but it is still not possible
to convert it into a raster, as the conversion tool will try to convert it into a horizontal/vertical grid, rather than the
rotated grid that is required.
Does anyone have any suggestions? Do I need to use a particular projection (if so, which one?) or is it something
else? UKCP09 provide some more information about the gird at http://ukclimateprojections-
ui.defra.gov.uk/ui/docs/grids/prob_land_25km_rotated/index.php but that is a bit beyond my level!
Thanks for any suggestions, and if you have any questions, please ask.
Nick.
|