Global Socialisms and Postsocialisms: An International Symposium
April 24-25, 2009
Department of Anthropology
10 Sachem St.
Yale University
All symposium events will take place at the Department of Anthropology,
Yale University, 10 Sachem St., New Haven, Connecticut. Please address
inquiries to Doug Rogers at [log in to unmask]
Friday, April 24, 2009
9:00-9:15 Opening remarks
Douglas Rogers (Yale University)
Helen Siu (Yale University)
9:15-10:45 Panel 1: Crossing Socialist and Postsocialist Borders
Chair: J. Dickinson (University of Vermont)
Maryna Y. Bazylevych (State University of New York, Albany) Socialist
and Post-Socialist Dynamics of Physicians' Work in Africa: Same
Geographies, Different Meanings
Ekaterina Melnikova (European University of St. Petersburg) The
Cross-Border Communication at the "Closed" Territory: Between the Myth
and the Myth
Maxim Matusevich (Seton Hall University) Probing the Limits of
Internationalism: African Students Confront Soviet Ritual
Elana Resnik (University of Michigan) Transnational Affiliations, Local
Articulations: Romani Movements in Bulgaria
Discussant: Kelly Askew (University of Michigan)
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Panel 2: Building Socialist and Postsocialist Cities
Chair: Ljiljana Blagojevic (Yale University)
Emanuela Grama (University of Michigan) Impenetrable Plans and Porous
Expertise: Building Socialist Bucharest in the 1950s
Samu Szemerey (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Socialism,
Architecture and Postcolonial Exchange
Christina Schwenkel (University of California-Riverside) Layered
Post/Socialist Memories: East German Architectural Legacies in
Contemporary Vietnam
Alima Bissenova (Cornell University) Housing Dreamworlds and Realities
in Kazakhstan's New Capital
Discussant: (Erik Harms) Yale University
Lunch Break
During the Friday lunch hour, there will be a screening of Fedor's
Helpers, a film by Evgenyi V. Aleksandrov, Head of the Laboratory of
Visual Anthropology, Moscow State University
2-3:30 Panel 3: Ideas and Practices in Circulation, I
Chair: Julie Hemment (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Olena Fedyuk (Central European University, Budapest) Circular Migration
Between Two Generations: Ukrainian female labor migration to Italy
Priscilla Song (New School for Social Research) Transnational
Experiments in (Post)socialist Chinese Health Care
Anna Geltzer (Cornell University) When the Standards Aren't Standard:
Evidence-based Medicine in the Russian Context
Mary Taylor (Hunter College, City University of New York) Lenin at
UNESCO? Tracing the Influence of Socialist and Postsocialist Delegations
on the Development of UNESCO Intangible Heritage Policy
Discussant: P. Sean Brotherton (Yale University)
Break
4:00 Keynote Address
Iván Szelényi (Yale University) The Global Financial Crisis and the
Post-communist World
A reception will follow the keynote address.
Saturday, April 25, 2009
9:00-10:30 Panel 4: Rethinking Socialist and Postsocialist International
Orders
Chair: Marianna Pavlovskaya (Hunter College, City University of New York)
Alaina Lemon (University of Michigan) East is West, Hollywood is Soviet:
The Manchurian Candidate, or, Paranoid Politics, Theatrical Art, and the
Invisibility of Movement from Moscow...
Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov (Cambridge University) Socialism as a Global
Gift-Scape
Rossen Djaglov (Yale University) The World Republic of Leftist Letters,
ca. Mid-twentieth Century
Andrew Gilbert (University of Toronto) The Politics of Impartiality and
Post-Cold War Order
Discussant: Mike McGovern (Yale University)
Coffee Break
10:45-12:15 Panel 5: Transformations of Socialist Economies
Chair: Douglas Rogers (Yale University)
Jun Zhang (Yale University) Consuming Cars, Driving toward Modernity: A
Study of the State, the Market and the Individuals in (post?)Socialist China
Ken Maclean (Clark University) Audit Regimes and the Rituals of
Compliance in Contemporary Vietnam
Narcis Tulbure (University of Pittsburgh and New Europe College,
Bucharest) The Cultural Mediation of Transnational Regulations:
Competing Institutional Forms for Romanian Mutual Funds
David Kideckel (Central Connecticut State University) Shifting Economies
and Political Practice in Two Postsocialist Societies
Discussant: Tiantian Zheng (State University of New York, Cortland)
Lunch Break
2:00-3:30 Panel 6: Ideas and Practices in Circulation, II
Chair: Kristen Ghodsee (Bowdoin College)
Sonja Luehrmann (University of Michigan) The Modernity of Manual
Reproduction: The Material Culture of Soviet Propaganda
Victor A. Shnirelman (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian
Academy of Sciences) The Idea in Travel: Eurasian Discourse in the
post-Soviet World
Kimberly Coles (University of the Redlands) Mapping Democracy Promotion:
Postsocialist Experiences in a Globalizing Election Circuit
Anya Bernstein (New York University) Indigenous Cosmopolitans: Mobility,
Authority, and Cultural Politics in Siberian Buddhism
Discussant: Jessica Greenberg (Northwestern University)
Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 General Discussion
The 2009 Soyuz Symposium is supported by the following Yale University
units: the Department of Anthropology, the Center for Transnational
Cultural Analysis, the Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund,
and the Councils on European, African, and East Asian Studies of the
Macmillan Center for International and Area Studies.
|