Dear sits,
Another problem with the Bolivian map is its depiction of Bolivia's
international boundary.
In the SE, and NE, the boundary is defined mainly by straight lines.
Your map shows these as being curves in a number of places.
For example, in comparison with our "Mapa de la Republica de Bolivia",
1:1,500,000, 4 sheets, IGN Bolivia, Third edition 1988, the boundary around
Corumba is rectangular, not rounded like yours is depicted (reverse of map,
squares N10 & N11).
Ditto the eastern side of the triangular salient to the Paraguay river
(your map M11/N11/N12), which should run in a straight line to the river.
Ditto the lines from here to Esmerelda (H14) which are a series of long
straight lines changing direction only at Chovoreca(L11), Hito Coronel
Sanchez, just south of Fortin Max Paredes(K11: which is shown in Paraguay
on your map, but is actually a couple of km north of the boundary, inside
Bolivia!). From here the line runs straight via Hito Palmar de las Islas
(K11), to Hito Capitan Uztares (J11: spelt with a z on our Bolivian govt
map and shown as a boundary pillar, not a town), to Hito IV 27 de Novembre
(J12) to Hito III Villazon (H12) to Hito II 10 de Otobre (H13) past the
Paraguayan town of Canada Strongest (on our map. On yours called Mayor
Infante Rivarola), to Esmeralda (H14).
The boundary of Gran Chaco National Park does not seem to line up with the
international boundary, and even crosses it in places.
From Dorbigny on the Paraguay river (H14 on your map) the boundary runs
due west along the 22 degree parallel to what the Bolivian govt map calls
Rio Itau and your map calls the Arroyo Acambuco. Your map shows a rather
drunken line along this section, passing north of Yacuiba which you leave
in Paraguay. Our Bolivian govt map shows a small triangular salient
extending south off the 22nd parallel to incorporate this town in Paraguay.
I would also question the break in the railway you show between Yacuiba and
Bolivia. Has this truly been pulled up? It used to exist according to our
1988 Bolivian Govt map.
Heading to the NE border of Bolivia with Brazil, your map shows the
boundary skirting the southwest banks of Lake Uberaba (N9) while our
Bolivian govt map shows the boundary running SE/NW across the middle of the
lake. Likewise I am dubious of the boundary you depict south of this lake.
Continuing to follow the boundary N and W, the boundary is a straight
line west from near San Matias (M8) to Hito IV Hermanos (K8, but not named
on your map). It then runs straight to the northern side of Lake Marfil
(K7). not curving as depicted on your map.
It then runs NW in a straight line, then east in a straight line and north
in a straight line (making a triangular salient of Brazil poking into
Bolivia) until it hits the Rio Verde (K6). Your map again shows a drunken
line.
I won't comment on the provincial boundaries, which may well have shifted,
but there are major discrepancies between those you show and those on our
1988 map. But I am not aware of the Bolivia-Brazil boundary having changed
from that depicted on our Bolivian govt map of 1988, and that shown on your
map of 2005 in the intervening period.
As crossing a boundary unintentionally is increasingly likely to cause
trouble, may I suggest you check your sources to ensure the boundaries you
show, and the town you place on either side of it, are correct, and as
accurate as possible. Currently the NE and SE boundary of Bolivia on your
2005 Bolivia map appears to be very badly drawn, if not simply erroneous.
Brendan Whyte
Melbourne
Dr Brendan Whyte
Assistant Map Curator
ERC Library
University of Melbourne
Vic 3010
AUSTRALIA
[log in to unmask]
|