Hello Robin,
Thanks for your posting - this is just the sort of sharing of experience
that FISH is here to support.
My reading of the O.S. information at http://www.gps.gov.uk/guide5.asp
is that OSGB36 (the official title of 'national' grid system) does not cover
the Channel Islands, but does include the Isle of Man. Perhaps colleagues
from the Channel Islands can share with us how they tackle grid referencing?
Incidentally Robin, I'd strongly advise following the MIDAS standard and
treat this as three fields of information rather than one, dividing up the
letters that identify the 100km square (e.g. ST) and the two sets of numbers
that give the easting and the northing. E.g. rather than 'ST567345' enter
'ST', '567', '345' in separate fields. This will make data checking easier
(e.g. it would be possible to check that no invalid 100km squares are used
by accoident), opens up the possibility of grid reference based searches,
and would facilitate the use of computerised mapping should that become
important for your project (or indeed for those who might wish to make use
of your records).
Edmund
FISH Forum co-ordinator
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Robin Phillips" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Sunday, January 26, 2003 6:49 PM
> Subject: [FISH] O S Grid references for Islands in the British Seas
>
>
> > Dear colleagues,
> >
> > I am trying to organise a database, using in one filed the
> Ordnance Survey
> > Grid reference for the site in question.
> >
> > Can you advise a reasonable (and compatible) way to cope
> with data related
> to
> > the Channel Islands and/or the Isle of Man?
> >
> > Thank you in advance, Yours sincerely, Robin Phillips
> >
> > --
> > Robin Phillips, Hon Secretary, The Chapels Society
> > 1, Newcastle Ave, Beeston, NOTTS, NG9 1BT
> > phone: 0115 922 4930
> > web-site: http://www.britarch.ac.uk/chapelsoc/index.html
>
|