Some bits (ie the World Heritage Sites) do appear as polygons. However,
these are not up to date. The 2001 additions (eg Derwent Valley Mills)are
not on the system.
-----Original Message-----
From: Oxley, John [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
Sent: 16 July 2002 10:54
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: MAGIC
I checked out the entries for York. Six SAM entries are in the wrong place
(in one case on the wrong side of the River Ouse!) and three SAMs are
missing completely.
The site soes have a feedback form on it. I used that to point out these
errors and also raise the issue of point vs polygon data. The natural
environment data (SSSIs etc) all appear as polygons. The historic
environment data should be treated in the same way.
Having said that, the site is pretty impressive and is an initiative that
ought to be supported
john oxley
* * * * * * * * * * * *
This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended
solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed.
This email represents the personal views of the author/sender. The
author/sender has no authority or delegation to bind the City of York
Council by this e-mail and the City of York Council accepts no
responsibility whatsoever for its contents. Please note that any reply to
this email may be screened.
|