Forwarded as a result of an inquiry I received. Does anyone understand the
inconsistency here? What might be done to allow for the usage of
coordinates in the U.S. Geographic Names Information System? Define a new
qualifier?
Rebecca
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
^^ Rebecca S. Guenther ^^
^^ Senior Networking and Standards Specialist ^^
^^ Network Development and MARC Standards Office ^^
^^ 1st and Independence Ave. SE ^^
^^ Library of Congress ^^
^^ Washington, DC 20540-4402 ^^
^^ (202) 707-5092 (voice) (202) 707-0115 (FAX) ^^
^^ [log in to unmask] ^^
^^ ^^
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
---------- Forwarded message ----------
Date: Wed, 13 Jun 2001 15:13:37 -0400
From: John Kane <[log in to unmask]>
To: "[log in to unmask]" <[log in to unmask]>
Subject: DCMI point and box
Rebecca:
As per to our phone conversation this morning:
The DCMI Point scheme ( http://www.dublincore.org/documents/dcmi-point/ )
lists coordinates as North and East.
The GNIS at USGS (
http://geonames.usgs.gov/pls/gnis/web_query.gnis_web_query_form ) lists
coordinates as North and West (i.e. enter Patuxent and Maryland in a query
to get the coordinates).
I'd expect Dublin Core would want to be consistent with the GNIS since it's
widely used and could be used to auto-enter coordinates into a Dublin Core
metadata record form.
John
John Kane PhD
Information Systems Division [log in to unmask]
National Agricultural Library ph. 301 504-6400
fax 301 504-7473
|