I too found adequate results using PageMaker.
In his recent note Ian mentioned taking care going over county
boundaries on the 1st Edition 1.10560 sheets, but did not say why.
These maps were surveyed on a county basis - hence their being
called County Sheets and is why any sections of adjoining counties
are left blank. Each county had its own origin to which corrections for
the earth's curvature etc were made (the one for Yorkshire ran
through York Minster - it being highly visible in a fairly flat area). This
means that there are likely to be noticeable discrepancies along county
boundaries.
The later, National Grid sheets get over this by having a common
origin for all mainland Britain.
Mike
.
.
I would suggest that the east west compression resulted from placing
the
GIF image into some other software in order to print out. I have had
no
problems with distortions at all. Apart from over
county boundaries . . .
Ian
--------------------------------
Mike Gill
President and Recorder of the NORTHERN MINE RESEARCH SOCIETY
Britain's foremost mining history society at:-
http://www.exeter.ac.uk/~RBurt/MinHistNet/NMRS.html
--------------------------------
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
|